At the Intersection of Religious Organization Minister Employment Suits
[…] a strong presumption that minister whistleblower suits are generally barred
on First Amendment grounds.
I. MINISTERIAL SELECTION AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT
A religious organization’s right to select its clergy, ministers, and
spiritual leaders free from governmental interference is one of the most
important rights protected by the First Amendment. Courts utilize three
15. See supra note 6 and accompanying text. Title VII of the Civil Rights Act exempts
religious organizations from its prohibition against religious discrimination with respect to
employment of individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (2012) (stating that “[Title VII] shall not
apply . . . to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect
to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the
carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its
activities”).
16. See supra text accompanying notes 4–6.
17. See supra text accompanying note 8.
18. 132 S. Ct. 694 (2012).
19. Id. at 705–06, 709–10.
20. See infra Part III.
2015]
The Case of Minister Employment Suits
307
concepts when determining whether a minister suit alleging employment