Standard Specifications for Highways and Bridges
[…] office of counsel for claimant is located, whichever is higher.
Any person employing persons or any public works hereinbefore referred to shall post conspicuously, at such
place or places as will provide reasonable opportunity for all employees to read the same, a correct copy of this section.
The Department shall enforce this paragraph. (Refers to the Department of Labor and Industries.)
Massachusetts Highway Department
1995 Standard Specifications for Highways and Bridges
I.37
In conformity with the requirements of Chapter 30, Section 39F of the General Laws, as amended, the
following is quoted from Chapter 30, Section 39F.
“(1) Every contract awarded pursuant to sections forty-four A to L. inclusive, of chapter one hundred and fortynine shall contain the following subparagraphs (a) through (i) and every contract awarded pursuant to section thirty-nine
M of chapter thirty shall contain the following subparagraphs (a) through (h) and in each case those subparagraphs shall
be binding between the general contractor and each subcontractor.
“(a) Forthwith after the general contractor receives payment on account of a periodic estimate, the general
contractor shall pay to each subcontractor the amount paid for the labor performed and the materials furnished by that