See 5 U.S.c. § 706(2)(A) (1982). 1989] ADMINISTRA TIVE LA W 271 the appointment of the [receiver].' "19 The plaintiffs contended that the wording of section 1464(d)(6)(A)-that "the court shall upon the merits dismiss such action or direct the [Bank] Board to remove such ... receiver" -mandates de novo review. 20 The court observed that the issue of scope of review was an open one in the Fifth Circuit.21 The court began its analysis of section 1464(d)(6)(A) by stating that the Supreme Court has determined that in instances in which