TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW ADMINISTRATIVE LAW by Brian D. Shannon· 20
[…] one or more of the following: (i) insolvency in that the assets of the association are
less than its obligations ... ; (ii) substantial dissipation of assets or earnings due to
... any unsafe or unsound practice or practices; (iii) an unsafe or unsound condition
to transact business;
The [Bank) Board shall have exclusive power and jurisdicreceiver.
tion to appoint a
[d.
18. 826 F.2d at 1405. The district court conducted its review of the administrative record
in accordance with the "arbitrary and capricious" standard provided by the Administrative
Procedure Act. See 5 U.S.c. § 706(2)(A) (1982).
1989]
ADMINISTRA TIVE LA W
271
the appointment of the [receiver].' "19 The plaintiffs contended that
the wording of section 1464(d)(6)(A)-that "the court shall upon the
merits dismiss such action or direct the [Bank] Board to remove such
... receiver" -mandates de novo review. 20 The court observed that
the issue of scope of review was an open one in the Fifth Circuit.21
The court began its analysis of section 1464(d)(6)(A) by stating
that the Supreme Court has determined that in instances in which