TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW ADMINISTRATIVE LAW by Brian D. Shannon· 20
[…] will survive review in the district court.
[d.
Thus, the failure by the Bank Board to so act should result in a successful court challenge.
Of course, a decision by a district court on such grounds would comport with a traditional
arbitrary and capricious review of agency action.
274
TEXAS TECH LA W REVIEW
[Vol. 20:267
In Coit Independence Joint Venture v. FirstSouth" FA.38 the Fifth
Circuit was faced with a suit by a creditor of a failed financial
institution against the FSLIC as receiver. 39 At issue was the proper
interpretation of 12 U.S.C. section 1464(d)(6)(C), which provides that
"no court may . . . restrain or affect the exercise of powers or
functions of a ... receiver,"40 and of 12 U.S.C. section 1729(d),
which provides the following is pertinent part:
In connection with the liquidation of insured institutions in