District of Columbia, 391 F.3d 262, 265 (D.C. Cir.. 2004) (citing Buckhannon, 532 U.S. at 600, 603 n.4). 386 E3d 879 (9th Cir. 2004). This case is also discussed herein in Adjudication (supra at 19) and Environmental and Natural Resources Regulation (infra at 303-04). The ESA, 16 U.S.C. §1540(g)(4) (2000), says a court "may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) whenever the court determines such award is appropriate." The government must show that its position was grounded in: (1) a reasonable basis in truth for the facts alleged; [**5] (2) a reasonable basis in law for the theory propounded; and (3) a reasonable connection between the facts alleged and the legal theory propounded. United States v.