+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] A bona
fide purchaser of stock could be assured of good title if he or she received the certificate endorsed by the registered holder. Under the
166. Skinner v. Educ. Pictures Sec. Corp., 129 A. 857, 860-61 (Del. Ch. 1925).
167. Act of Apr. 12, 1927, ch. 217, 35 Del. Laws 613 (1927) (codified as amended at DEL.
CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 366 (2013)); see also Wightman v. S.F. Bay Toll-Bridge Co., 142 A. 783, 784
(Del. Ch. 1928) ("The new provisions were enacted in order to obviate the effect of [Skinner]."
(citation omitted)).
168. Act of Apr. 12, 1927 § 1, 35 Del. Laws at 614 (codified as amended at DEL. CODE ANN.
tit. 10, § 366(a)).
169. Id. (codified as amended at DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 366(b)) ("The Chancellor shall
have power to make all necessary rules respecting the form of process, the manner of issuance
and return thereof .... ").
170. See DEL. CH. CT. R. 4(db); see also Greene v. Johnston, 99 A.2d 627, 629 (Del. 1953).
171. See Joseph Henry Beale, The Exercise of Jurisdiction In Rem to Compel Payment of a
Debt, 27 HARV. L. REV. 107, 111 (1913).