Second, contempt orders often are difficult to enforce because there is no guarantee that they will be honored outside the jurisdiction of the issuing court. 3 5 Third, contempt proceedings may be time 131. See, e.g., Arnold v. Gouvitsa, 735 S.W.2d 458, 459 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1987). See generally Katz, Legal Remedies for Child Snatching, 15 FAm. L.Q. 103, 118 (1981). 132. Segelke v. Segelke, 584 S.W.2d 211 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1978) (upholding contempt order based on violation of injunction prohibiting father from removing his children from Tennessee); see also 7 TENN. Jut. Contempt § 3, at 5 (1983). 133. TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-9-103 (Supp. 1988); id. § 29-9-105 (1980) (providing that if the "contempt consists of the performance of a forbidden act, the person may be imprisoned until the act is rectified by placing matters and person in status quo, or by the payment of damages"). Before issuing the contempt citation, courts consider the nature and extent of the harm threatened by continued disobedience and whether the proposed punishment will effectuate the desired result. See United States v.