JUSTICIABILITY
[…] Municipal Elec. Authority, 621
F.2d 1301, 1307 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1015 (19S0) (neither county nor its individual citizens and taxpayers had standing to represent unspecified good faith purchasers of
county bonds).
3S. 641 F.2d 307 (5th Cir. 19S1).
39. Ms. O'Hair first reached national prominence as a successful petitioner in the companion case to School District v. Schemp, 374 U.S. 203 (1963), which held public school
programs of voluntary Bible reading violated the establishment clause.
40. TEx. CONST. art. 1, § 4 provides: "No religious test shall ever be required as a
qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall anyone be excluded from
holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence
of a Supreme Being."
41. 641 F.2d at 310.
42. [d. "People excluded from juries because of [unconstitutional reasons] are as much
aggrieved as those indicted and tried under [such] a system . . . . Once the State chooses to
provide . . . juries ... it must hew to ... constitutional criteria in ... the selection of