The Wilderness Act and Fish Stocking: An Overview of Legislation, Judicial Interpretation,
[…] prerogatives and regalities” of the English Crown
concerning wildlife had become vested in the states
(Coggins 1980). At the same time, the Court held
290
P. Landres and others
that the rights of the states were “subject. . .to the
rights since surrendered by the constitution to the
general government” leaving questions about respective state and federal powers unanswered
(Bean 1978).
The federal government’s jurisdictional claim to
wildlife management rests on four constitutional
clauses. The property clause of the Constitution (US
Constitution, art. 4, sec. 3, cl. 2) gives Congress the
power to “make all needful Rules and Regulations
respecting the Territory or other property belonging
to the United States” and allows Congress to enact
wildlife management laws for federal lands. The
treaty clause (US Constitution, art. 1, sec. 10) reserves to the federal government the right to engage in treaties and has been used to protect wildlife
from the pressures of international commerce. The