Santa Monica Bay Restoration Project. 11 Los Angeles Times, May 2, 2005. Here’s What Ocean Germs Cost You: A UC Irvine Study Tallies the Cost of Treatment and Lost Wages for Beachgoers Who Get Sick. 12 LARWQCB, 2004. Alternative Approaches to Storm water Control. 9 12 February 5, 2013 is a view corroborated by U.S. EPA, which also found that the benefits of implementation of its Phase II storm water rule would outweigh the costs.13 IV. UNFUNDED MANDATES Article XIII B, Section 6(a) of the California Constitution provides that whenever “any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for the costs of the program or increased level of service.” The requirements of this Order do not constitute state mandates that are subject to a subvention of funds. First, the requirements of this Order do not constitute a new program or a higher level of service as compared to the requirements of the Existing Order.