In accord with my constitutional and statutory responsibilities, I requested... attached legal analysis be done to assist me in the...
[…] 422A.156 (1982). Christensen contended that the statute was unconstitutional as
applied to him as it impaired his contract of employment with the city of Minneapolis,
"the performance of which he had completed." Id. at 743.
Applying a former Minnesota statute that protected the vested rights of employees and
considering the issue under both the doctrine of promissory estoppel as well as contract
impairment, the Minnesota Supreme Court agreed that the retroactive application of the
provision was unconstitutional. Id. at 752. The Christensen court cited a former
Minnesota Statute provision Section 422A.25, which provided that:
Nothing contained in sections 422A.01 to 422A.25 shall be construed as
diminishing, limiting or modifying any vested right of an employee,
annuitant or beneficiary to a retirement allowance, annuity or pension
acquired under the law existing prior to May 1, 1975.
Id. at 746. Considering this provision, and applying the doctrine of promissory estoppel,
the court found that "Christensen had a protectable pension entitlement and that the
state's promise of a pension to be paid when he retired ... [was] binding on the state."