================================================================= This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] An agency
cannot create rules, through its own
interstitial declaration that were not
contemplated or authorized by the Legislature
and thus, in effect, empower themselves to
rewrite or add substantially to the
administrative charter itself" (Matter of Tze
Chun Liao v New York State Banking Dept., 74
NY2d 505, 510 [1989] [internal citations
omitted]).
That is, we must consider whether the subject regulations have a
statutory basis or represent an impermissibly broad exercise of
authority by DEC, expanding the power conferred upon it by the
Legislature.
Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1313 (5) (d)
provides, as relevant here, that:
- 6 -
- 7 -
No. 189
"The goal of any such remedial program shall
be a complete cleanup of the site through the
elimination of the significant threat to the
environment posed by the disposal of
hazardous wastes at the site and of the
imminent danger of irreversible or
irreparable damage to the environment caused
by such disposal."
6 NYCRR 375-2.8 (a), in turn, provides that:
"The goal of the remedial program for a
specific site is to restore that site to predisposal conditions, to the extent feasible.
At a minimum, the remedy selected shall
eliminate or mitigate all significant threats