Wisconsin's Public Trust Doctrine It's Influence on the Evolution of
[…] a. Primary mechanism for enforcement of water regulation violations.
b. Types of violations include:
i. Illegal fill, obstruction or structures under ss. 30.12 and 30.15,
Stats.
ii. Boathouses and houseboats- s. 30.121, Stats.
iii. Bridges- s. 30.123, Stats.
iv. Illegal pier structures- s. 30.13, Stats.
v. Diversion of water- s. 30.18, Stats.
vi. Grading, enlargement or ponds- s. 30.19, Stats.
vii. Changing of stream courses- s. 30.195, Stats.
viii. Dredging- s. 30.20, Stats.
23
ix. Unpermitted dams and violations of orders- s. 31.23,
Stats.
c. Primary foci of enforcement are restoration and deterrence
i. Section 23.79(3), Stats., provides relative to judgments:
"In addition to any monetary penalties, the court may order the
defendant to perform or refrain from performing such acts as may
be necessary to fully protect ... the public interest. The court may
order abatement of a nuisance, restoration of a natural resource, or
other appropriate action designed to eliminate or minimize any
environmental damage caused by the defendant."
ii.
Violations of Chapters 30 and 31, Stats., are declared, by
statute, to be public nuisances. See ss. 30.294 and 31.25,
Stats.
iii. The project proponent and the contractor will usually be named
as defendants. See provisions relating to