A FLEXIBLE SOLUTION TO A KNOTTY PROBLEM: THE RELOCATION DISPUTES
[…] and mandating that the court “assure that the child has frequent, continuing and meaningful
contact with the nonrelocating party.”); see also MINN. STAT. § 518.175 (“The burden of proof is
upon the parent requesting to move the residence of the child to another state, except that if
the court finds that the person requesting permission to move has been a victim of domestic
abuse by the other parent, the burden of proof is upon the parent opposing the move.”).
79. Section 14-09-07 of the North Dakota Century Code first read: “A parent entitled to the
custody of a child shall not change the residence of the child to another state except upon order
of the court or with the consent of the noncustodial parent, where the noncustodial parent has
been given visitation rights by the decree, however, a court order shall not be required if the
noncustodial parent has not exercised such visitation rights for a period of one year.” (emphasis added). Section 14-09-07 now reads: “A parent entitled to the custody of a child may not
COLANCECCO-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE)
592
DREXEL LAW REVIEW
5/25/2009 7:58:03 PM
[Vol. 1:573
custodial parent to prove that the move is in the best interests