advertisement
[…] Oversight authority over the federal S&Ls included resolution
authority for failed institutions. 40 Resolution authority was bolstered in
1934 with the creation of the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance
Corporation (FSLIC). 41 FSLIC provided deposit insurance for savings
and loans, just as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC),
33
Federal Home Loan Bank Act, 72 P.L. 304 §10(a)(1); 72 Cong. Ch. 522; 47 Stat. 725,
731 (July 22, 1932).
34
Federal Home Loan Bank Act, 72 P.L. 304 §10(a)(1); 72 Cong. Ch. 522; 47 Stat. 725,
731 (July 22, 1932).
35
Federal Home Loan Bank Act, 72 P.L. 304 §11(f); 72 Cong. Ch. 522; 47 Stat. 725, 734
(July 22, 1932), codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1431(b)-(c).
36
Federal Home Loan Bank Act, 72 P.L. 304 §15; 72 Cong. Ch. 522; 47 Stat. 725, 736
(July 22, 1932), codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1435 (“All obligations of Federal Home Loan Banks shall
plainly state that such obligations are not obligations of the United States and are not guaranteed by
the United States.”).
37
Home Owners’ Loan Act of 1933, 73 P.L. 43 § 5(c); 73 Cong. Ch. 64; 48 Stat. 128,
132 (June 13, 1933).
38
Home Owners’ Loan Act of 1933, 73 P.L. 43 § 5; 73 Cong. Ch. 64; 48 Stat. 128, 13233 (June 13, 1933).
39
CITE REGS ON THIS.
40
Home Owners’ Loan Act of 1933, 73 P.L. 43 § 5(d); 73 Cong.