Rev. Stat. Ann. § 29-2537 (LexisNexis 2009) (requiring that, if a commission finds the convict mentally incompetent, the judge shall suspend his or her execution until the commission, meeting annually, subsequently finds the convicted person competent); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4:24 (2003) (“The governor, with the advice of the council, may respite from time to time, for stated periods, the execution of a sentence of death upon a convict . . . if it appears to their satisfaction that the convict has become insane . . . .”); Or. Rev.