Penal Code § 3704 (West 2000) (requiring warden to stay execution if condemned is “insane” until court determines “defendant has recovered his sanity”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 922.07 (West 2001) (requiring that execution shall be stayed “if the Governor decides that the convicted person does not have the mental capacity to understand the nature of the death penalty and why it was imposed on him or her,” and reinstituted when condemned “has been restored to sanity”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-4006 (2007) (requiring that, if judge determines condemned is “insane,” execution shall be suspended; if anytime thereafter judge has “sufficient reason to believe that the convict has become sane, the judge again shall determine the sanity of the convict . . . . Proceedings pursuant to this section may continue to be held at such times as the district judge orders until it is determined either that such convict is sane or incurably insane.”); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-57 (West 2008 & Supp. 2009) (providing that court shall suspend 1282 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 51:1279 recovery proactively, may a state forcibly administer antipsychotic drugs?