Rev. Stat. § 137.463 (2009) (“Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, if the court finds that the defendant suffers from a mental condition that prevents the defendant from comprehending the reasons for the sentence of death or its implications, the court may not issue a death warrant until such time as the court, after appropriate inquiries, finds that the defendant is able to comprehend the reasons for the sentence of death and its implications.”); S.D. Codified Laws §§ 23A-27A-22, -24 (Supp. 2010) (requiring that, if condemned “does not appear to be mentally competent to be executed,” warden “shall notify the Governor, the secretary of corrections, and the sentencing court”; if sentencing court finds condemned is not “mentally competent to be executed,” execution shall be suspended until condemned “is mentally competent to be executed” with the sentencing court reviewing the condemned’s “mental condition at least once every six months during the period that the