Maryland is the only state that elaborates on this point. See Md. Code Ann., Corr. Servs. § 3-904(a)(2)–(d)(1) (LexisNexis 2008 & Supp. 2009). Maryland provides, “An inmate is not incompetent . . . merely because the inmate’s competence depends on continuing treatment, including the use of medication.” Id. § 3-904(b). Maryland also provides that when an inmate is found incompetent, the sentence of death shall be replaced by a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.