Perry, 610 So. 2d 746, 755, 761 (La. 1992). 10 See Panetti v. Quarterman, 551 U.S. 930, 960–61 (2007); Ford, 477 U.S. at 416–17. 11 See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-506 (2006) (“If the individual is found incompetent due to mental illness, [to understand the nature and reasons for that punishment,] the Governor shall order that appropriate mental health treatment be provided. The Director of the Department of Correction may order a reevaluation of the competency of the individual as circumstances may warrant.”); Cal. Penal Code § 3704 (West 2000) (requiring warden to stay execution if condemned is “insane” until court determines “defendant has recovered his sanity”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 922.07 (West 2001) (requiring that execution shall be stayed “if the Governor decides that the convicted person does not have the mental capacity to understand the nature of the death penalty and why it was imposed on him or her,” and reinstituted when condemned “has been restored to sanity”); Kan. Stat.