Alan A. Stone, Condemned Prisoner Treated and Executed, Psychiatric Times, Mar. 1, 2004, at 1. 9 See Thompson v. Bell, 580 F.3d 423, 439–41 (6th Cir. 2009); Singleton, 319 F.3d at 1023–27; State v. Perry, 610 So. 2d 746, 755, 761 (La. 1992). 10 See Panetti v. Quarterman, 551 U.S. 930, 960–61 (2007); Ford, 477 U.S. at 416–17. 11 See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-506 (2006) (“If the individual is found incompetent due to mental illness, [to understand the nature and reasons for that punishment,] the Governor shall order that appropriate mental health treatment be provided. The Director of the Department of Correction may order a reevaluation of the competency of the individual as circumstances may warrant.”); Cal. Penal Code § 3704 (West 2000) (requiring warden to stay execution if condemned is “insane” until court determines “defendant has recovered his sanity”); Fla. Stat.