PUSHING EXECUTION OVER THE CONSTITUTIONAL LINE: FORCIBLE MEDICATION OF CONDEMNED INMATES
[…] Penal Code § 3704 (West 2000) (requiring
warden to stay execution if condemned is “insane” until court determines “defendant has
recovered his sanity”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 922.07 (West 2001) (requiring that execution
shall be stayed “if the Governor decides that the convicted person does not have the mental capacity to understand the nature of the death penalty and why it was imposed on him
or her,” and reinstituted when condemned “has been restored to sanity”); Kan. Stat. Ann.
§ 22-4006 (2007) (requiring that, if judge determines condemned is “insane,” execution
shall be suspended; if anytime thereafter judge has “sufficient reason to believe that the
convict has become sane, the judge again shall determine the sanity of the convict . . . .
Proceedings pursuant to this section may continue to be held at such times as the district
judge orders until it is determined either that such convict is sane or incurably insane.”);
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-57 (West 2008 & Supp. 2009) (providing that court shall suspend
1282
Boston College Law Review
[Vol. 51:1279
recovery proactively, may a state forcibly administer antipsychotic
drugs? Legislation is not specific on this point,12 and the few courts to