PUSHING EXECUTION OVER THE CONSTITUTIONAL LINE: FORCIBLE MEDICATION OF CONDEMNED INMATES
[…] “the appropriate official at the state hospital considers the offender to be sane under this
subsection . . . [t]he court then shall conduct a hearing on the sanity of the offender”);
Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 29-2537 (LexisNexis 2009) (requiring that, if a commission finds
the convict mentally incompetent, the judge shall suspend his or her execution until the
commission, meeting annually, subsequently finds the convicted person competent); N.H.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4:24 (2003) (“The governor, with the advice of the council, may respite
from time to time, for stated periods, the execution of a sentence of death upon a convict
. . . if it appears to their satisfaction that the convict has become insane . . . .”); Or. Rev.
Stat. § 137.463 (2009) (“Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, if the court
finds that the defendant suffers from a mental condition that prevents the defendant from
comprehending the reasons for the sentence of death or its implications, the court may