PUSHING EXECUTION OVER THE CONSTITUTIONAL LINE: FORCIBLE MEDICATION OF CONDEMNED INMATES
[…] 1023–27; State v. Perry, 610 So. 2d 746, 755, 761 (La. 1992).
10 See Panetti v. Quarterman, 551 U.S. 930, 960–61 (2007); Ford, 477 U.S. at 416–17.
11 See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-506 (2006) (“If the individual is found incompetent
due to mental illness, [to understand the nature and reasons for that punishment,] the
Governor shall order that appropriate mental health treatment be provided. The Director
of the Department of Correction may order a reevaluation of the competency of the individual as circumstances may warrant.”); Cal. Penal Code § 3704 (West 2000) (requiring
warden to stay execution if condemned is “insane” until court determines “defendant has
recovered his sanity”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 922.07 (West 2001) (requiring that execution
shall be stayed “if the Governor decides that the convicted person does not have the mental capacity to understand the nature of the death penalty and why it was imposed on him
or her,” and reinstituted when condemned “has been restored to sanity”); Kan. Stat. Ann.
§ 22-4006 (2007) (requiring that, if judge determines condemned is “insane,” execution
shall be suspended; if anytime thereafter judge has “sufficient reason to believe that the