PUSHING EXECUTION OVER THE CONSTITUTIONAL LINE: FORCIBLE MEDICATION OF CONDEMNED INMATES
[…] . . . if it appears to their satisfaction that the convict has become insane . . . .”); Or. Rev.
Stat. § 137.463 (2009) (“Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, if the court
finds that the defendant suffers from a mental condition that prevents the defendant from
comprehending the reasons for the sentence of death or its implications, the court may
not issue a death warrant until such time as the court, after appropriate inquiries, finds
that the defendant is able to comprehend the reasons for the sentence of death and its
implications.”); S.D. Codified Laws §§ 23A-27A-22, -24 (Supp. 2010) (requiring that, if
condemned “does not appear to be mentally competent to be executed,” warden “shall
notify the Governor, the secretary of corrections, and the sentencing court”; if sentencing
court finds condemned is not “mentally competent to be executed,” execution shall be
suspended until condemned “is mentally competent to be executed” with the sentencing
court reviewing the condemned’s “mental condition at least once every six months during