PUSHING EXECUTION OVER THE CONSTITUTIONAL LINE: FORCIBLE MEDICATION OF CONDEMNED INMATES
[…] notify the Governor, the secretary of corrections, and the sentencing court”; if sentencing
court finds condemned is not “mentally competent to be executed,” execution shall be
suspended until condemned “is mentally competent to be executed” with the sentencing
court reviewing the condemned’s “mental condition at least once every six months during
the period that the execution of sentence is suspended”).
12 See supra note 11 and accompanying text. Maryland is the only state that elaborates
on this point. See Md. Code Ann., Corr. Servs. § 3-904(a)(2)–(d)(1) (LexisNexis 2008 &
Supp. 2009). Maryland provides, “An inmate is not incompetent . . . merely because the
inmate’s competence depends on continuing treatment, including the use of medication.”
Id. § 3-904(b). Maryland also provides that when an inmate is found incompetent, the
sentence of death shall be replaced by a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. See id. § 3-904(h).