PUSHING EXECUTION OVER THE CONSTITUTIONAL LINE: FORCIBLE MEDICATION OF CONDEMNED INMATES
[…] schizophrenia, was executed by lethal injection by the state of Arkansas on January 6, 2004
while on antipsychotic medication that controlled his psychotic symptoms. Alan A. Stone,
Condemned Prisoner Treated and Executed, Psychiatric Times, Mar. 1, 2004, at 1.
9 See Thompson v. Bell, 580 F.3d 423, 439–41 (6th Cir. 2009); Singleton, 319 F.3d at
1023–27; State v. Perry, 610 So. 2d 746, 755, 761 (La. 1992).
10 See Panetti v. Quarterman, 551 U.S. 930, 960–61 (2007); Ford, 477 U.S. at 416–17.
11 See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-506 (2006) (“If the individual is found incompetent
due to mental illness, [to understand the nature and reasons for that punishment,] the
Governor shall order that appropriate mental health treatment be provided. The Director
of the Department of Correction may order a reevaluation of the competency of the individual as circumstances may warrant.”); Cal. Penal Code § 3704 (West 2000) (requiring
warden to stay execution if condemned is “insane” until court determines “defendant has
recovered his sanity”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 922.07 (West 2001) (requiring that execution