rff report Reforming Permitting Terry Davies
[…] the hydraulic retention time in such initial impoundment is no longer than thirty days under normal operating conditions, on an annual average basis: Provided, that the sludge in such impoundment does not constitute a hazardous waste as identified by the extraction procedure toxicity characteristic in effect on the date of
enactment of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984; or . . . (sec. 6925(j)(12)(B).
In contrast are the two broad mandates contained in the act. First, each permit is required
to “contain such terms and conditions as the Administrator (or the State) determines necessary
to protect human health and the environment” (sec. 6925(c)(3)). This means that in addition to
any specific requirements, the facility must be “safe” before it can be permitted. This places a
24
Reforming Permitting
huge burden on both the permit issuer and the permit applicant. The second broad provision