New York State System became non-contributory in 1966. State contributions are determined by annual actuarial valuations. Participating employers are held to the same benefit and obligation structure. If payments are 30 days late, interest accrues at the rate of 5 percent per annum. The comptroller has the power to bring suit to compel payments. Members of the New York State Public Employee Retire- ment System are protected against dimunition of benefits by Article V, Section 7 of the New York State Constitution. That article provides that: After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relation- ship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired. 260 The statutory provision requiring contributions is mandatory in language, as is the requirement that plan funding be included in the comptroller's budget, Both may be enforced by a writ of mandamus. All records are open for public inspection.