Hazardous injection wells also have post-injection monitoring requirements that are not mandated for non-hazardous injection wells.434 UIC defines a hazardous fluid on the basis of it being listed as hazardous in the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (“RCRA”).435 Because CO2 has not been deemed hazardous by RCRA, not only is CO2 storage not regulated by RCRA, but it also is not regulated as a hazardous fluid under the UIC Program. 431 U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, supra note 373, at 1. Wilson et al, supra note 317, at 3481. 433 40 C.F.R. § 148.20(a)(1)(i). 434 40 C.F.R. § 146.68. 435 40 C.F.R. § 146.3 (“Hazardous waste means a hazardous waste as defined in 40 C.F.R § 261.3.”). 40 C.F.R. § 146.3 is RCRA’s definition of hazardous waste. 432 100 The EPA has begun discussions on whether the current UIC classification system is appropriate for CO2 storage.436 In March 2006, the Team Leader of the UIC Program argued that there were five key technical issues