See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 185(r)(2)(A). 1388 This is the same Rangely field described in Section 5.2.1 of this thesis. 1389 43 U.S.C. § 1761(a)(2) (“The Secretary…[is] authorized to grant, issue, or renew rights-of-way…for…pipelines and other systems for the transportation or distribution of liquids and gases…other than oil, natural gas, synthetic liquid or gaseous fuels, or any refined product produced therefrom, and for storage and terminal facilities in connection therewith.”) (emphasis added). 1390 30 U.S.C. § 185(a) (“Rights-of-way through any Federal lands may be granted…for the transportation of oil, natural gas, synthetic liquid or gaseous fuels, or any refined product produced therefrom…”). 1391 30 U.S.C. § 185(r)(1) (“Pipelines and related facilities authorized under this section shall be constructed, operated, and maintained as common carriers.”). 1387 313 gases that occur naturally.1392 Because of the statutory ambiguity, the Exxon court looked to the legislative history of the MLA. After analyzing the Congressional debate of the predecessor statute to the MLA, the Exxon court found that if one were to categorize gases in the broadest