Id. at 28. But this argument mischaracterizes the rule and papers over a key ambiguity. First, the mischaracterization: Petitioners are wrong inasmuch as they imply that FERC requires all ISOs and RTOs to pay demand response resources a minimum level of compensation (LMP). The compensation requirement promulgated in Order 745 does not apply unless an ISO or RTO “has a tariff provision permitting demand response resources to participate as a resource in the energy market.” 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(g)(1)(v). And the regulation’s requirement that ISOs and RTOs accept bids from demand response resources comes with a key caveat: the requirement applies “unless not permitted by the laws or regulations of the relevant electric retail regulatory authority.” Id. § 35.28(g)(1)(i)(A); see also id. § 35.28(g)(1)(iii). In other words, there is a carve-out from the compensation requirement for ISOs and RTOs in States where local regulatory law stands in the way. Thus, the Order preserves State regulation of retail markets.