Though the rule and its operation are highly technical, the primary jurisdictional issue raised in these consolidated petitions turns on a rather straightforward question of statutory interpretation: whether a promise to forgo consumption of electricity that would have been purchased in a retail electricity market unambiguously constitutes a “sale of electric energy” under section 201(b)(1) of the Federal Power Act. 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1). If so, the Commission lacked jurisdiction to issue Order 745 because section 201(b)(1) of the Act states, in relevant part, that the “provisions of this subchapter shall apply . . . to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce, but . . . shall not apply to any other sale of electric energy.” Id. (emphasis added). 4 The statute, to my mind, is ambiguous regarding whether forgone consumption constitutes a “sale” under section 201(b)(1).