GAO NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM
[…] oversee claims adjustments and address concerns about flood payments by reevaluating a
sample of flood claims.
4
FEMA states that it has statutory authority to obtain certain additional claims data but that
its access is limited to the purposes of audit and examination and not for initial claims
processing. Specifically, the National Flood Insurance Act gives FEMA access, for the
purpose of audit and examination, to any books, documents, papers, and records of the
WYO companies that are “pertinent to the costs of the program undertaken or the services
being rendered.” 42 U.S.C. § 4084. The Act requires WYO companies to keep such records
as FEMA prescribes, including “records which fully disclose the total costs of the program
undertaken or the services being rendered, and such other records as will facilitate an
effective audit.” Id.
Page 4
GAO-08-28 Flood Insurance Program
flooding. Without the ability to obtain this information in a systematic
fashion for certain properties, FEMA is limited in its ability to monitor or
reevaluate the accuracy of payments made for hurricane-damaged