GAO FEDERAL PROTECTIVE SERVICE
[…] offenses against these buildings and persons. 9 These federal facilities
include buildings of exclusive, concurrent, and proprietary jurisdictions.
•
Exclusive: Under exclusive federal jurisdiction, the federal
government—and federal law enforcement entities—have all of the
legislative authority within the land area in question, while the state—
and its state and local law enforcement entities—have no residual
police powers.
8
GAO, Federal Protective Service: Progress Made but Improved Schedule and Cost
Estimate Needed to Complete Transition, GAO-11-554 (Washington, D C.: July 15, 2011).
9
Section 1315(a) of Title 40, United States Code, provides that: “To the extent provided for
by transfers made pursuant to the Homeland Security Act of 2002, the Secretary of
Homeland Security…shall protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are owned,
occupied, or secured by the Federal Government (including any agency, instrumentality,
or wholly owned or mixed-ownership corporation thereof) and the persons on the
property.”
Page 4
GAO-12-434 Law Enforcement Collaboration
•
Concurrent: In concurrent jurisdiction facilities, both federal and state
governments—and law enforcement entities—have jurisdiction over
the property.
•
Proprietary: Under proprietary jurisdiction, the federal government has