The policy indicates that "wherever feasible, the generation of hazardous waste is to be reduced or eliminated as expeditiously as possible. 1 04 E.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6924(b) (salt dome foundations, salt bed formation, underground mines and caverns), §6924(c) (liquids in landfills), §6924(d) (prohibitions on land disposal of specified wastes), §6924(e) (solvents and dioxins), §6924(f) (disposal into deep injection wells) (1988). 10542 U.S.C. § 6925 (1988). 10642 U.S.C. § 6903(5)(A)-(B) (1988). 10742 U.S.C. § 6903(27) (1988). 10 8 PLATER, supra note 99, at 252. See also 42 U.S.C. § 6912(c) (1988) ("In carrying out the provisions of this chapter, the Administrator [of the EPA], and duly designated agents ... are authorized to initiate and conduct investigations under the criminal provisions of this chapter, and to refer the results ... to the Attorney General for prosecution ....").