HAZARDOUS WASTE FACILITIES AND ENVIRONMENTAL EQUITY:
[…] "corrective actions" capable of stopping or correcting problems related to the
release of hazardous wastes into the environment. 108
In short, RCRA depicts an elaborate scheme to implement an ambitious
national policy. The policy indicates that "wherever feasible, the generation of
hazardous waste is to be reduced or eliminated as expeditiously as possible.
1 04
E.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6924(b) (salt dome foundations, salt bed formation, underground mines
and caverns), §6924(c) (liquids in landfills), §6924(d) (prohibitions on land disposal of specified
wastes), §6924(e) (solvents and dioxins), §6924(f) (disposal into deep injection wells) (1988).
10542 U.S.C. § 6925 (1988).
10642 U.S.C. § 6903(5)(A)-(B) (1988).
10742 U.S.C. § 6903(27) (1988).
10 8 PLATER, supra note 99, at 252. See also 42 U.S.C. § 6912(c) (1988) ("In carrying out the
provisions of this chapter, the Administrator [of the EPA], and duly designated agents ... are
authorized to initiate and conduct investigations under the criminal provisions of this chapter,
and to refer the results ... to the Attorney General for prosecution ....").
Part IV: Existing Siting Mechanisms
Page 43
Waste that is nevertheless generated should be treated, stored, or disposed of so
as to minimize the present and future threat to human health and the
environment." 109
Although RCRA is exhaustive in its coverage of hazardous waste, and