Recognizing that EPA lacks the information and local knowledge necessary even to identify all of the relevant factors affecting implementation of BSER, the CAA and the EPA’s general NSPS regulation contemplate that the States will determine what these factors are and how they apply to any particular existing source within its borders. Other longstanding EPA regulations also bear out this limitation on EPA’s authority, expressly prohibiting EPA’s issuance of binding emission limits in a Section 111(d) rule. Section 60.22 of those regulations specifically limits EPA to issuing only a nonbinding “guideline document” “containing information pertinent to control of the designated pollutant from designated facilities.”94 EPA also specifies the purely informational purpose of these guidance documents: Guideline documents published under this Section will provide information for the development of State plans, such as: (1) Information concerning known or suspected endangerment of