There are several fatal flaws in the claim that this regulatory provision governs States’ consideration of “remaining useful life” in establishing “standards of performance” for each “existing source.” First, 40 CFR § 60.24(f) was established in 1975—before the 1977 Amendments added the statutory “remaining useful life” language—as the means for the State to make an exception to the “emission standards” guideline established by the EPA Administrator under the language of Section 111(d)(1). 40 CFR § 60.24(f) in its entirety provides: (f) Unless otherwise specified in the applicable subpart on a case-by-case basis for particular designated facilities or classes of facilities, States may provide for the application of less stringent emissions standards or longer compliance schedules than those otherwise required by paragraph (c) of this section, provided that the State demonstrates with respect to each such facility (or class of facilities): (1) Unreasonable cost of control resulting from plant age, location, or basic process design; (2) Physical impossibility of installing necessary control equipment; or 111 112 79 Fed. Reg. at 34,925. 79 Fed. Reg. at 34,925. 41 NRECA 111(d) Comments (3) Other factors specific to the facility (or class of facilities) that make application of a less stringent standard or final compliance time significantly more reasonable. Thus, 40 CFR § 60.24(f) allows States to apply, on a case-by-case basis, “less stringent emissions standards or longer compliance schedules than those otherwise required” by the state-established standard of performance. It was not and has never been a means for States to consider “remaining useful life” as added in the 1977 CAA Amendments. Indeed, the regulation does not even mention “remaining useful life” as a factor.