The court based its ruling on three constitutional provisions: 1. Article I: "All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives." Section 1. 2. Art icle I, Section 7, Clause 2: "Every bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the President of the United States." ). Article I, Section 7, Clause): "Every Order, Resolution, or Vote to which concurrence of the Senate and House of Representatives may be necessary shall be presented to the President of the United States, and before the same shall take Effect, shall be approved by him, or being disapproved by him, shall be repassed by two thirds of the Senate and House of Representatives, according to the Rules and )8 Limitations prescribed in the Case of a Bill." 21 The requirement that all legislation be submitted to the President has an undoubtedly firm basis in the original arguments of the Founding Fathers. This is a check of congressional power and the obvious intent for the President and the Congress to share legislative powers in lawmaking.