UNSAFE WORKING CONDITIONS:
[…] Under this line of cases the
OSHA regulation would be invalid.' 4 5
The Secretary of Labor has appealed the district court rulings in Whirlpool
and Daniel.4 ' In its Daniel brief,4' the Secretary argues that OSHA § 11(c)
provision should be interpreted consistent with analogous anti-discrimination
provisions in other remedial labor legislation.' 4 8 Where statutory language has a
139 Id. at 1860. Because the case was heard upon the defendant employer's unsuccessful
motion for summary judgment, the merits of whether the employee's action came within the
scope of the implied § 11(c) protection were not reached.
140 416 F. Supp. 30 (N.D. Ohio 1976).
141 29 U.S.C. § 662 (1970), states in pertinent part:
(a) The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction upon petition of the
Secretary, to restrain any conditions or practices in any place of employment which
are such that a danger exists which could reasonably be expected to cause death or
serious physical harm immediately or before the imminence of such danger can be
eliminated through the enforcement procedures otherwise provided by this Act.
Any order issued under this section may require such steps to be taken as may be
necessary to avoid, correct, or remove such imminent danger and prohibit the employment or presence of any individual in locations or under conditions where such
imminent danger exists, except individuals whose presence is necessary to avoid,
ccrrect, or remove such imminent danger . . . (d). If the Secretary arbitrarily or
capriciously fails to seek relief under this section, any employee who may be injured
by reason of such failure, or the representative of such employees, might bring an
action against the Secretary ... for a writ of mandamus...
Id. (emphasis added).
142 No. C-75-26-N, 4 O.S.H.C. 1125 (N.D. Geo. 1975).
143 No. C-1-75-43, 5 O.S.H.C. 1049 (S.D. Ohio, 1976). Accord Brennan v. EmpireDetroit Steel Div., Detroit Steel Corp., No. C-1-74-345 (S.D. Ohio, 1976); Aders v. Kennecott