UNSAFE WORKING CONDITIONS:
[…] test requirement, 0 3 the Secretary acted properly in refusing to defer to the
arbitrator's conclusion, based on the different "rights" and "factual issues"
presented by the § 11 (c) complaint.
Whether OSHA deferral under the OSH Act should be treated the same
154 29 C.F.R. § 1977.18(a) (1976).
155 29 C.F.R. § 1977.18(b) (1976).
156 112 N.L.R.B. at 1082. Note, however, recent limitations on deferral by the NLRB ir
cases where individual employee rights are involved, similar to those covered by § 11(c) ol
the OSH Act. See notes 40-43, supra
157 29 C.F.R. § 19 77 .18(c) (1976).
158 No. 74-1810, 3 O.S.H.C. 1654 (E.D. Pa. 1975).
159 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) (1970), provides in pertinent part:
Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the de.
sirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application o
interpretation of an existing collective bargaining ageement.
160 No. 74-73-COL (D. Md. 1975).
161 3 O.S.H.C. at 1654.
162 29 C.F.R. § 1977.12(b) (2) (1976).
163 See text accompanying notes 215-35, infra, for a discussion of the types of OSHA stan
dards and violations of them which are appropriate evidence for § 502 and § 11(c) coverage.
_
IL_