UNSAFE WORKING CONDITIONS:
[…] down an entire plant and allowing a few employees to refuse a particular work
assignment."1 3 8 The second ground upon which the court in Babcock & Wilcox
upheld the regulation is a combination of practical necessity and policy considerations under the OSH Act. Because statutory enforcement proceedings take
time, the court argued there must be some mechanism available to afford relief
to employees prior to implementation of enforcement proceedings. To do less for
employees during that interim period would not be consistent with the policy of
134
135
136
137
138
__
__
29 C.F.R. § 1977.12(a)(1973).
29 C.F.R. § 1977.12(b)(1) states in part:
[R]eview of the Act and examination of the legislative history disclose that, as a
general matter, there is no right afforded by the Act which would entitle employees
to walk off the job because of potential unsafe conditions at the workplace. Hazardous
conditions which may be violative of the Act will ordinarily be corrected by the
employer, once brought to his attention....
However, occasions might arise when an employee is confronted with a choice
between not performing assigned tasks or subjecting himself to serious injury or death
arising from a hazardous condition at the workplace. If the employee, with no
reasonable alternative, refuses in good faith to expose himself to the dangerous
condition, he would be protected against subsequent discrimination. The condition
causing the employee's apprehension of death or injury must be of such a nature
that a reasonable person, under the circumstances then confronting the employee,
would conclude that there is a real danger of death or serious injury and that there
is insufficient time, due to the urgency of the situation, to eliminate the danger
through resort to regular statutory enforcement channels. In addition, in such
circumstances, the employee, where possible, must also have sought from his employer,
and been unable to obtain, a correction of the dangerous condition.
No. 4-72290, 4 O.S.H.C. 1857 (E.D. Mich. 1976).
116 CONG. REC. 38, 369, 377-78 (1970).
Id. at 1859.
822
NOTRE DAME LAWYER
[June 1977]
the Act "in encouraging the reporting and correcting of safety violations."1 3 9
Five other district court cases have held that § 11(c) does not include an