UNSAFE WORKING CONDITIONS:
[…] 23 See NLRB v. Interboro Contractors, Inc., 388 F.2d 495 (2d Cir. 1967). But see
NLRB v. C & I Air Conditioning, Inc., 486 F.2d 977 (9th Cir. 1973). See also Shelly &
Anderson Furniture Co., Inc. v. NLRB, 497 F.2d at 1202-03 for other elements of "concerted
activities," supra note 14.
24 29 U.S.C. § 143 (1970) states in pertinent part:
nor shall the quitting of labor by an employee or employees in good faith because of
abnormally dangerous conditions for work at the place of employment of such
employee or employees be deemed a strike under this chapter.
29 U.S.C. § 142(2) (1970) states that: "The term 'strike' includes any strike or other
concerted stoppage of work by employees . . . and any concerted slowdown or other concerted interruption of operations by employees." A § 502 claim will be dismissed for failure
to state a claim for which relief can be granted if no strike is involved. Kaelin v. B. F.
Goodrich Chemical Co., 88 L.R.R.M. 2682 (Ky. Cir. Ct. 1974).
25 251 F.2d 753 (6th Cir. 1957), cert. denied, 357 U.S. 927 (1958).
26 Id. at 758.
-------- -
___
~