Essays on Malpractice Law and Physician Behavior 2009 LIBRARIES
[…] these geographical distinctions. For instance, it may be difficult to use malpractice law to induce
convergence in behavior when standards of care are determined using opposing expert witnesses that
offer anecdotal evidence on customary practices. Skeptical of the ability of this process to generate
unbiased outcomes, some malpractice scholars have suggested allowing the use of statistical evidence
of physician behavior to determine standards in malpractice actions (Meadow and Sunstein 2001).
For example, § 1-12-601 of the Wyoming Statutes, which establishes a national / non-geographic standard-ofcare for malpractice actions, indicates that "localized circumstances regarding availability of equipment, facilities
or supplies may be shown to contravene proof offered on the applicable standard of care."
27
59
Along these lines, allowing parties to a malpractice action to introduce evidence of regional variations in
physician practices may likely lead to litigation outcomes that push physicians even closer to the