a GAO ECONOMIC SANCTIONS
[…] for supporting terrorist groups in Latin America such as the M-19
movement in Colombia. Designated state sponsors of terrorism are
subject to strict export controls, including a ban on the export of arms-
17
See 31 CFR pt. 515. The CACR replaced the Cuban Import Regulations, issued in 1962,
which were less comprehensive. Treasury issued the CACR under the authority granted by
the Trading with the Enemy Act of 1917 (see 50 U.S.C. app. § 5(b)), which confers broad
authority on the President to impose embargoes on foreign countries.
18
The President’s declaration was authorized by the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (Pub. L.
No. 87-195, 22 USC § 2370), also known as the Act for International Development of 1961.
Section 620(a) authorized the President “to establish and maintain a total embargo upon all
trade between the United States and Cuba.”
19
See 47 Federal Register 16623-01. “State sponsor of terrorism” is a designation applied by
the Department of State to nations that are designated by the Secretary of State to have
repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism. Inclusion on the list imposes
strict sanctions.