LAWS AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING MINERAL RIGHTS
[…] It is of course preferable to come to a private agreement with
the homestead owner rather than resort to posting a bond. If
the efforts to negotiate fail, the mining claimant has an absolute
right to post a bond, the amount of which will be determined
by the Bureau of Land Management, and upon posting such
bond he may re-enter the land to conduct mining operations.
The original Stock-Raising Homestead Act did not make the
mining claimant liable for damages to grass or other forage—
only for damage to cultivated crops. Supplemental legislation
enacted in 1949 (30 U.S.C. § 54) provided that "any person
who . . . prospects for, mines, or removes by strip or open pit
mining methods, any minerals from any land included in a stock
raising or other homestead entry or patent, and who has been
liable under such an existing Act only for damage caused
thereby to the crops or improvements of the entryman or
patentee, shall also be liable for any damage that may be caused
to the value of the land for grazing by such prospecting for,
mining, or removal of minerals." Nothing in the 1949 legislation
impaired vested rights.
Forms for the bond and instructions relating thereto may be
obtained from the United States Bureau of Land Management in
Santa Fe, New Mexico.
Every care should be exercised to respect the rights of surface
holders.