GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 S D
[…] shall proceed under G.S. 115C-325(q)(1).G.S. 115C-325.12.
(b)
The State Board shall proceed under G.S. 115C-325(q)(2)G.S. 115C-325.13 for the
dismissal of teachers, assistant principals, directors, and supervisors assigned to a school
identified as low-performing in accordance with G.S. 115C-325(q)(2).G.S. 115C-325.13.
…."
Page 30
Senate Bill 795
S795-CSTC-38 [v.1]
General Assembly of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Session 2011
SECTION 14.(i) G.S. 115C-238.29F(e)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) If a teacher employed by a local school administrative unit makes a written
request for a leave of absence to teach at a charter school, the local school
administrative unit shall grant the leave for one year. For the initial year of a
charter school's operation, the local school administrative unit may require
that the request for a leave of absence be made up to 45 days before the
teacher would otherwise have to report for duty. After the initial year of a
charter school's operation, the local school administrative unit may require
that the request for a leave of absence be made up to 90 days before the
teacher would otherwise have to report for duty. A local board of education
is not required to grant a request for a leave of absence or a request to extend
or renew a leave of absence for a teacher who previously has received a
leave of absence from that school board under this subdivision. A teacher
who has career status under G.S. 115C-325 prior to receivingreceived a
leave of absence to teach at a charter school may return to a public school in
the local school administrative unit with career status at the end of the leave
of absence or upon the end of employment at the charter school if an
appropriate position is available. If an appropriate position is unavailable,
the teacher's name shall be placed on a list of available teachers and that
teacher shall have priority on all positions for which that teacher is qualified
in accordance with G.S. 115C-325(e)(2)."
SECTION 14.(j) G.S. 115C-238.68(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Career status.Leave of absence from local school administrative unit. –
Employees of the board of directors shall not be eligible for career status. If
a teacher employed by a local school administrative unit makes a written