GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 S D
[…] local board of education to operate the school with the same exemptions
from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Part 6A of
Article 16 of this Chapter, or under the management of an educational
management organization that has been selected through a rigorous review
process. A school operated under this subdivision remains under the control
of the local board of education, and employees assigned to the school are
employees of the local school administrative unit with the protections
provided by G.S. 115C-325.Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter."
SECTION 14.(f) G.S. 115C-105.38A(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Retesting; Dismissal. – Upon completion of the remediation plan required under
subsection (c) of this section, the certified staff member shall take the general knowledge test a
second time. If the certified staff member fails to acquire a passing score on the second test, the
State
Board
shall
begin
a
dismissal
proceeding
under
G.S. 115C-325(q)(2a).G.S. 115C-325.13."
SECTION 14.(g) G.S. 115C-105.38A(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f)
Other Actions Not Precluded. – Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict
or postpone the following actions:
(1)
The dismissal of a principal under G.S. 115C-325(q)(1);G.S. 115C-325.12.
(2)
The dismissal of a teacher, assistant principal, director, or supervisor under
G.S. 115C-325(q)(2);G.S. 115C-325.13.
(3)
The dismissal or demotion of a career an employee for any of the grounds
listed under G.S. 115C-325(e);G.S. 115C-325.4.
S795-CSTC-38 [v.1]
Senate Bill 795
Page 29
General Assembly of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2011
(4)
The nonrenewal of a school administrator's or probationary teacher's contract
of employment; oremployment.
(5)
The decision to grant career status."
SECTION 14.(h) G.S. 115C-105.39 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-105.39.
Dismissal or removal of personnel; appointment of interim
superintendent.
(a)