GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 S D
[…] dangerous behavior, and safe and appropriate use of seclusion and restraint. Skilled individuals
who choose to enter the profession of teaching laterally may be granted a provisionallateral
entry teaching license for no more than three years and shall be required to obtain licensure
before contracting for a fourth year of service with any local administrative unit in this State.
.…"
SECTION 8.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies
beginning with the 2013-2014 school year.
PART IX. PROOF OF STATE-FUNDED LIABILITY INSURANCE
SECTION 9.(a) G.S. 115C-12 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-12. Powers and duties of the Board generally.
The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested
in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for the
system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. The powers
and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows:
S795-CSTC-38 [v.1]
Senate Bill 795
Page 17
General Assembly of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
…
(9)
Session 2011
Miscellaneous Powers and Duties. – All the powers and duties exercised by
the State Board of Education shall be in conformity with the Constitution
and subject to such laws as may be enacted from time to time by the General
Assembly. Among such duties are:
…
f.
To annually notify public school employees of the availability and
coverage of professional liability insurance.
.…"
SECTION 9.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies
beginning with the 2012-2013 school year.
PART X. PAY FOR EXCELLENCE