GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 S D
[…] maintain its confidentiality. Failure to maintain the confidentiality of these documents as
required by this section is grounds for the dismissal of an employee who is not a career
S795-CSTC-38 [v.1]
Senate Bill 795
Page 39
General Assembly of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2011
employee and is grounds for dismissal of an employee who is a career employee, in accordance
with G.S. 115C-325(e)(1)i.G.S. 115C-325.4(a)(9)."
SECTION 14.(u) G.S. 143B-146.7(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) At any time after the State Board identifies a school as low-performing under this
Part, the Secretary State Board shall proceed under G.S. 115C-325(p1)G.S. 115C-325.11 for
the dismissal of certificated instructional personnel assigned to that school."
SECTION 14.(v) G.S. 143B-146.8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-146.8. Evaluation of certificated licensed personnel and principals; action plans;
State Board notification.
(a)
Annual Evaluations; Low-Performing Schools. – The principal shall evaluate at