GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 S D
[…] SECTION 11.(b) Section 10.7(h) of S.L. 2011-145 is repealed.
SECTION 11.(c) There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Department
of Health and Human Services, Division of Child Development and Early Education, the sum
of eleven million three hundred eight thousand three hundred sixty three dollars ($11,308,363)
for the 2012-2013 fiscal year to add two thousand two hundred sixty one (2,261) slots to be
used in the NC Pre-K program.
SECTION 11.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law.
PART XII. REPEAL PROHIBITION ON TEACHER PREPAYMENT
SECTION 12.(a) Section 5 of S.L. 2011-379 is repealed.
SECTION 12.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2012.
PART XIII. TAX DEDUCTION FOR EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES
SECTION 13.(a) G.S. 105-134.6(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision
to read:
"(b) Other Deductions. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may
deduct any of the following items to the extent those items are included in the taxpayer's
adjusted gross income.
…
(23) An amount not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) paid or
incurred by an eligible educator in connection with items listed in this
subdivision. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "eligible educator"
has the same meaning as defined in section 62 of the Code, as it existed on
December 31, 2011. In the case of a married couple filing a joint return
where both spouses are eligible educators, the maximum dollar amount is
five hundred dollars ($500.00).
a.
Books.
b.