GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 S D
[…] grade students.
b.
The number and percentage of third grade students not demonstrating
reading proficiency and who do not return to the charter school for
the following school year.
c.
The number and percentage of third grade students who take and
pass the alternative assessment of reading comprehension.
d.
The number and percentage of third grade students retained for not
demonstrating reading proficiency.
e.
The number and percentage of third grade students exempt from
mandatory third grade retention by category of exemption as listed in
subdivision (2) of this subsection."
SECTION 1.(g) G.S. 115C-288(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) To Grade and Classify Pupils. – The principal shall have authority to grade and
classify pupilspupils, except as provided in G.S. 115C-83.1G(a). In determining the appropriate
grade for a pupil who is already attending a public school, the principal shall consider the
pupil's classroom work and grades, the pupil's scores on standardized tests, and the best
educational interests of the pupil. The principal shall not make the decision solely on the basis
of standardized test scores. If a principal's decision to retain a child in the same grade is
partially based on the pupil's scores on standardized tests, those test scores shall be verified as
accurate.
A principal shall not require additional testing of a student entering a public school from a
school governed under Article 39 of this Chapter if test scores from a nationally standardized
test or nationally standardized equivalent measure that are adequate to determine the
appropriate placement of the child are available."
SECTION 1.(h) G.S. 130A-440(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A health assessment shall include a medical history and physical examination with
screening for vision and hearing and, if appropriate, testing for anemia and tuberculosis. Vision