GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 S D
[…] of standardized test scores. If a principal's decision to retain a child in the same grade is
partially based on the pupil's scores on standardized tests, those test scores shall be verified as
accurate.
A principal shall not require additional testing of a student entering a public school from a
school governed under Article 39 of this Chapter if test scores from a nationally standardized
test or nationally standardized equivalent measure that are adequate to determine the
appropriate placement of the child are available."
SECTION 1.(h) G.S. 130A-440(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A health assessment shall include a medical history and physical examination with
screening for vision and hearing and, if appropriate, testing for anemia and tuberculosis. Vision
screening shall be conducted in accordance with G.S. 130A-440.1. The health assessment may
also include dental screening and developmental screening for cognition, language, and motor
function. The developmental screening of cognition and language abilities may be conducted in
accordance with G.S. 115C-83.1E(a)."
SECTION 1.(i) There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Department of
Public Instruction the sum of thirty-four million eighty-seven thousand six hundred fifty dollars
($34,087,650) for the 2012-2013 fiscal year to implement the requirements of this section. It is