Age Discrimination In Employment Act Of 1967 • 29 U.S.C. Sec. 623(a)(1): “It shall be unlawful for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual . . . because of such individual’s age . . .” • Sec. 623(a)(2): “to limit, segregate, or classify his employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual’s age . . .” The ADEA • 29 U.S.C. Sec. 631(a): “The prohibitions in this Act shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.” • Sec. 630(b): “The term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the preceding or current calendar year . . .” The ADEA • O’Connor v. Consolidated Coin Caterers Corp.