Supreme Court of the United States In The
[…] made to IFIL.
C. The Fourteenth Circuit incorrectly concluded that Harkonnen Oil did not
exhaust its remedies because it properly pursued all practical remedies to
reduce its tax burden to IFIL.
The Fourteenth Circuit was incorrect to hold that Harkonnen Oil did not
exhaust its remedies. In order to receive a foreign tax credit, a taxpayer must
“exhaust[] all effective and practical remedies, including invocation of competent
authority procedures available under applicable tax treaties, to reduce, over time,
the taxpayer's liability for foreign tax.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.901–2(e)(5)(i). Such a remedy
is effective and practical “if the cost thereof . . . is reasonable in light of the amount
at issue and the likelihood of success.” Id. It is a fundamental principle that a
petitioner is not required to “take futile additional administrative steps and . . . is
not precluded from [a] foreign tax credit for its failure to do so.”4 Schering, 69 T.C.
at 602.