Supreme Court of the United States In The
[…] relationship with the United States and is not a sponsor of
international terrorism. Nevertheless, even if it is applied, the
President validly waived any application of that provision through
Executive Order 14012.
26 U.S.C. § 901(j), which prohibits foreign tax credits from being granted for
taxes paid to specific foreign countries, does not apply here because IFIL has
positive domestic relations with the United States. However, even if it were to
apply, the President of the United States waived any possible denial through his
Executive Order pursuant to § 901(j)(5).
By its terms, 26 U.S.C. § 901(j) prohibits foreign tax credits from being
granted for taxes paid to countries “(i) the government of which the United States
does not recognize, unless such government is otherwise eligible to purchase
defense articles or services under the Arms Export Control Act, (ii) with respect to
which the United States has severed diplomatic relations, (iii) with respect to which
historical Sietch but not fully independent, it is nonetheless a valid taxing authority
as a political subdivision of Arrakis, because all of Sietch is allegedly part of the
Republic of Arrakis. R. at n.4.
33
Team 96
the United States has not severed diplomatic relations but does not conduct such
relations, or (iv) which the Secretary of State has, pursuant to § 6(j) of the Export
Administration Act of 1979, as amended, designated as a foreign country which
repeatedly provides support for acts of international terrorisms.”
26 U.S.C. §
901(j)(2)(A)(i-iv). Upon a cursory glance, it might appear that IFIL falls into the
trap of § 901(j). Indeed, IFIL has been labeled by the U.S. State Department as an
independent splinter group of the Bene Gesserit, which has been classified as a