In order to receive a foreign tax credit, a taxpayer must “exhaust[] all effective and practical remedies, including invocation of competent authority procedures available under applicable tax treaties, to reduce, over time, the taxpayer's liability for foreign tax.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.901–2(e)(5)(i). Such a remedy is effective and practical “if the cost thereof . . . is reasonable in light of the amount at issue and the likelihood of success.” Id.