Supreme Court of the United States In The
[…] relevant parties. R. at 15.
45
5
Team 96
of the interest rate dispute through the Foreign Supreme Court exhausted its
Foreign law remedies,” even when it rejected relief through a competent authority
proposal). Moreover, the Holy Royal Court’s exclusive jurisdiction over the matter
was confirmed by President Corrino, who levies or approves all taxes in Arrakis and
the Sietch State. R. at 9.
Third, Harkonnen’s consultation with President Corrino qualifies as
solicitation of advice from a foreign tax adviser, putting Harkonnen within the safe
harbor created by 26 C.F.R. § 1.901-2(e)(5)(i). In interpreting foreign tax law, “a
taxpayer
may
generally
rely
on
advice
obtained
in
good
faith
from
competent foreign tax advisors to whom the taxpayer has disclosed the relevant
facts.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.901-2(e)(5)(i). These circumstances are substantially similar to
those in Schering Corp. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 69 T.C. at 602 and
Int'l Bus. Machines Corp. v. United States, 38 Fed. Cl.at 673, where courts found