Supreme Court of the United States In The
[…] President of the United States validly waived any such denial through Executive
35
Team 96
Order 14012.
Although § 901(j) denies credits for payments made to certain
countries, Congress recognized that such a policy might “in certain cases conflict
with other policy interests of the United States.”
TAXATION, 106TH CONG., GENERAL EXPLANATION
THE
OF
STAFF
OF
JOINT COMM. ON
TAX LEGISLATION ENACTED
IN
106TH CONGRESS, JCS- 2-01 NO 7 (Comm. Print 2001) (citing H.R. REP. No.
106-238, at 256 (1999)). Therefore, in 2000, Congress enacted a provision which
states that § 901(j) shall not bar foreign income tax credits for payments to a
country if the President determines that “a waiver of the application of such
paragraph is in the national interest of the United States and will expand trade and
investment opportunities for United States companies in such country.” 26 U.S.C. §
901(j)(5). A President validly waives the application of § 901(j) if he or she reports
the intention to grant the waiver and provides the reasoning for doing so. 26 U.S.C.
§ 901(j)(5)(A)-(B).
The President unquestionably met the waiver requirements of 26 U.S.C. §
901(j)(5).