The person by whom tax is considered paid [] is the person on whom foreign law imposes legal liability for such tax, even if another person (e.g., a withholding agent) remits such tax. . . . 26 C.F.R. § 1.903-1 reads, in pertinent part: (a) In general. Section 903 provides that the term “income, war profits, and excess profits taxes” shall include a tax paid in-lieu-of a tax on income [] 4 otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country. . . . ... (b) Substitution--(1) In general.