See Stanley I. Langbein, Federal Income Taxation of Banks & Financial Institutions ¶ 12.04[2][h] (2014) (“Foreign withholding taxes have . . . always been understood to be creditable. The regulations achieve this result by including withholding taxes among taxes imposed in-lieu-of income taxes.”). The fact that the Central Bank of Arrakis withholds Harkonnen Oil’s tax payments before remittance does not affect their qualification for creditability under I.R.C. § 903. According to Treas. Reg. § 1.901-2(f)(1), “‘[t]he person by whom tax is considered paid for purposes of [I.R.C.] section[] 901 . . . is the person on whom foreign law imposes legal liability for such tax, even if another person (e.g., a withholding agent) remits such tax.” Guardian Indus. Corp. v. U.S., 477 F.3d 1368, 1371 (Fed. Cir. 2007). “The regulation on its face distinguishes between two situations.