No. C15-1701-1 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] . . . to reduce, over time, the taxpayer’s liability for foreign tax . . . the
taxpayer’s use or failure to use such options or elections does not result in a
payment in excess of the taxpayer’s liability for foreign tax.
...
(f) Taxpayer--(1) In general. The person by whom tax is considered paid [] is
the person on whom foreign law imposes legal liability for such tax, even if
another person (e.g., a withholding agent) remits such tax. . . .
26 C.F.R. § 1.903-1 reads, in pertinent part:
(a) In general. Section 903 provides that the term “income, war profits, and
excess profits taxes” shall include a tax paid in-lieu-of a tax on income []
4
otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country. . . .
...
(b) Substitution--(1) In general. A foreign tax satisfies the substitution
requirement if the tax in fact operates as a tax imposed in substitution for,