No. C15-1701-1 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Circuit was entered on October 1, 2014, affirming the United States District Court
for the Central District of New Tejas’ order denying Royal Harkonnen Oil
Company’s foreign tax credit for: (1) tax payments made to the Republic of Arrakis
under 26 U.S.C. §§ 901 and 903 (2012), and (2) tax payments made to the
Inter-Sietch Fremen Independence League. The petition for a writ of certiorari was
granted to review the ruling of the Fourteenth Circuit Court of Appeals in October
of 2014.
This Court possesses jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1254 (2012), which
states that the United States Supreme Court may review opinions from the courts
of appeals by “writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil . .
. case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree.” 28 U.S.C. § 1254 (2012).
OPINIONS AND ORDERS BELOW
The opinion of the United States District Court for the Central District of
New Tejas is unreported. The unreported opinion of the United States Court of
Appeals for the Fourteenth Circuit appears in the record at pages 2-21. The Order