To bring a cause of action now, just as MRI gains a position to successfully operate, is shameful. The DoD went through the NEPA process, offering the public ample opportunity to respond to the disposition of the land, but received little input. R. at 5. The DoD maintains the position that it has 46 not engaged in any major federal action. R. at 12. Nevertheless, the potential impacts at issue in this case were already addressed. Section 1502.20 of the CEQ states in part, “agencies are encouraged to tier their environmental impact statements to eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe for decision at each level of environmental review.” FON cannot bring a NEPA cause of action unless it is in reference to a previous major federal action taken by the DoD, or until there is a proposal for a future major federal action. This case should be distinguished and clarified in the context of Kern.