No. C11-0116-1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] H.R.
Rep. No. 100-169, at 12 (1987). Both bribery of a witness and persuading a witness
to provide false testimony are squarely within the categories of conduct in which
normal citizens would be conscious of their wrongdoing regardless of whether they
had specific knowledge of the statute involved.
By contrast, Millstone did nothing more than urge Reynolds to assert his
constitutionally protected Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination—
advice that would have actually been statutorily protected if it had come from an
attorney. (R. 9.); see 18 U.S.C. § 1515(c) (2006) (“This chapter does not prohibit or
punish the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal representation services in . . .
anticipation an official proceeding.”). This is not conduct that is so nefarious that
ordinary citizens are given fair notice that the conduct is prohibited by law. To hold
otherwise would create the same trap for the unwary citizen that this Court sought
to avoid in Ratzlaf.