Prot. Agency, History of the Clean Air Act, http://www.epa.gov/air/caa/caa_history.html (last visited Apr. 3, 2010). 7. Id. 8. See generally Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C § 7410 (2008) (specifying the requirements for states to prepare and submit State Implementation Plans (SIPs) that detail the state‟s strategy to reduce emissions of pollutants regulated under the CAA). 9. See generally Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7412 (2008) (indicating the requirements for the control of HAP emissions). 10. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 63.6(f)(1), (h)(1) (2006) (“emission standards set forth in this part shall apply at all times except during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction, and as otherwise specified in an applicable subpart”).