Interest is compensation to Sinead for Basil’s use of the money, not part of the payment for the property itself. 49 The PV of the obligation as a whole is the sum of the present values of all future principal and interest payments. 50 The FMV is likely to be lower than the discounted PV due to credit and security risks, transaction costs involved in enforcing an obligation, and the inability to convert the security to cash (nonliquidity). Supplement Page #42 Section 1001(b) states that the “amount realized” equals the “sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received.”51 Applying this language to Sinead’s situation appears to be straightforward, because Basils’s deferred-payment obligation is “property” (a right to future money), rather than itself being money.