Sections 483 and 1274 except certain contingent-payment sales of patents from their interest- imputation rules. Otherwise, interest is imputed in a contingent-payment sale on a retroactive basis. Thus, if the AFR for the time of sale in Year 1 was 5%, and the contingent payment received in Year 5 turns out to be $100K, the discounted present value (as of Year 1) would be about $78K (treated 63 The transaction must be a “sale” and not an “exchange” (e.g., a patent right for shares of stock in the buyer). Temp. Reg. §15A.453-1(d)(2)(iii) provides: “The fair market value of a contingent payment obligation may be ascertained from, and in no event shall be considered to be less than, the fair market value of the property sold (less the amount of any other consideration received in the sale).” This statement follows the holding of U.S. v.