Professor Bret Wells Law Center University of Houston
[…] The farm was similarly devoid
Supplement Page #67
of recreational equipment and had never been
used to entertain guests.
The tax court decided that these facts did not
support petitioners’ claim that the primary goal
in operating the farm was to make a profit. We
will examine the tax court’s reasoning in more
detail after setting out the relevant legal
considerations.
II. The Statutory Scheme
Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1954 allows deduction of “all the ordinary and
necessary expenses paid or incurred during the
taxable year in carrying *404 on any trade or
business.” Section 183, however, limits the
availability of these deductions if the activity “is
not engaged in for profit” to deductions that are
allowed regardless of the existence of a profit
motive and deductions for ordinary and
necessary expenses “only to the extent that the
gross income derived from such activity for the
taxable year exceeds [otherwise allowable
deductions].” I.R.C. § 183(b)(2). The deductions
claimed by petitioners are only allowable if their
motivation in investing in the farm was to make
a profit.
Petitioners bear the burden of proving that their
primary purpose in renovating the farm was to
make a profit.1