Whether the sale of a right to lottery payments by a lottery winner can be treated as a capital gain under the Internal Revenue Code is one of first impression in our Circuit. But it is not a new question. Both the Tax Court and the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals have held that such sales deserve ordinary-income treatment. * * * [W]e propose a different approach. We begin with a discussion of basic concepts that underlie our reasoning. A. Definition of a capital asset A long-term capital gain (or loss) is created by the “sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year.” I.R.C. § 1222(3). Section 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code defines a capital asset as “property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business).” This provision excludes from the definition certain property categories, none of which is applicable here.