Petitioner enjoyed mud racing and truck pulling. When petitioner began to mud race, he anticipated that it would take him three years to recover his initial outlays. * * * Section 183(a) provides that, except as otherwise permitted in that section, individual taxpayers will not be allowed deductions which are attributable to activities that are “not engaged in for profit.” Section 183(b)(1) provides that deductions which would be allowable without regard to whether such activity is engaged in for profit shall be allowed. Section 183(b)(2) further provides that deductions which would be allowable only if such activity is engaged in for profit shall be allowed “but only to the extent that the gross income derived from such activity for the taxable year exceeds the deductions allowable by reason of paragraph (1).”