The farm was similarly devoid Supplement Page #67 of recreational equipment and had never been used to entertain guests. The tax court decided that these facts did not support petitioners’ claim that the primary goal in operating the farm was to make a profit. We will examine the tax court’s reasoning in more detail after setting out the relevant legal considerations. II. The Statutory Scheme Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 allows deduction of “all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying *404 on any trade or business.” Section 183, however, limits the availability of these deductions if the activity “is not engaged in for profit” to deductions that are allowed regardless of the existence of a profit motive and deductions for ordinary and necessary expenses “only to the extent that the gross income derived from such activity for the taxable year exceeds [otherwise allowable deductions].” I.R.C. § 183(b)(2). The deductions claimed by petitioners are only allowable if their motivation in investing in the farm was to make a profit.