November 8, 2015 U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Moreover, Title IX’s exceptions are specific to the educational context and make little sense in
the context of healthcare. The exceptions listed in Title IX recognize the distinct social tradition
of single-sex education. They include fraternities and sororities and beauty pageants.49 The
44
34 C.F.R. § 106.21(c)(2) (2012) (barring pregnancy discrimination in school admissions); Id. at § 106.40(b) (defining
sex discrimination to reach discrimination against students on “the basis of such student’s pregnancy, childbirth, false
pregnancy, termination of pregnancy or recovery therefrom.”); Id. § 106.51(b)(6) (barring employment discrimination
with respect to “[g]ranting and return from leaves of absences, leave for pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy,
termination of pregnancy, leave for persons of either sex to care for children or dependents.”; Id. § 106.57(b)(making illicit
discrimination against employees or prospective employees “on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy,
termination of pregnancy, or recovery therefrom.”). See generally Office for Civil Rights, Pregnant or Parenting? Title IX