The exceptions listed in Title IX recognize the distinct social tradition of single-sex education. They include fraternities and sororities and beauty pageants.49 The 44 34 C.F.R. § 106.21(c)(2) (2012) (barring pregnancy discrimination in school admissions); Id. at § 106.40(b) (defining sex discrimination to reach discrimination against students on “the basis of such student’s pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy or recovery therefrom.”); Id. § 106.51(b)(6) (barring employment discrimination with respect to “[g]ranting and return from leaves of absences, leave for pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, leave for persons of either sex to care for children or dependents.”; Id. § 106.57(b)(making illicit