Superior Court of New Jersey A D
[…] This case therefore hinges upon interpretation of the word
“resident” as used in N.J.S.A. 18A:71B-2(b).5
While courts
generally give deference to the interpretation of the agency
charged with administering the statute (see, e.g., TAC
Associates v. New Jersey Dept. of Environmental Protection, 202
N.J. 533, 541 (2010)), interpretation of the word “resident”
does not depend upon any special agency expertise or technical
knowledge, and thus deference is not at issue here.
Construction of the word “resident” is purely an issue of law,
as to which case law abounds, and the courts are the most
5
N.J.S.A. 18A:71B-20,which deals specifically with state
tuition aid grants, provides that a TAG grant shall be given “To
each New Jersey resident enrolled as a full-time student,”
provided that the student “satisfies the residency and other
requirements provided in article 1 of this part,” thus referring
back to N.J.S.A. 18A:71B-2(b).
7
competent and usual interpreters.
An appellate court is "in no
way bound by the agency's interpretation of a statute or its
determination of a strictly legal issue."
In re Taylor, 158
N.J. 644, 658 (1999) (quoting Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of