This case therefore hinges upon interpretation of the word “resident” as used in N.J.S.A. 18A:71B-2(b).5 While courts generally give deference to the interpretation of the agency charged with administering the statute (see, e.g., TAC Associates v. New Jersey Dept. of Environmental Protection, 202 N.J. 533, 541 (2010)), interpretation of the word “resident” does not depend upon any special agency expertise or technical knowledge, and thus deference is not at issue here. Construction of the word “resident” is purely an issue of law, as to which case law abounds, and the courts are the most 5 N.J.S.A. 18A:71B-20,which deals specifically with state tuition aid grants, provides that a TAG grant shall be given “To each New Jersey resident enrolled as a full-time student,” provided that the student “satisfies the residency and other requirements provided in article 1 of this part,” thus referring back to N.J.S.A. 18A:71B-2(b). 7 competent and usual interpreters. An appellate court is "in no way bound by the agency's interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly legal issue." In re Taylor, 158 N.J. 644, 658 (1999) (quoting Mayflower Sec. Co. v.