In Shim v. Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, 191 N.J. 374 (2007), the New Jersey Supreme Court addressed a statutory framework very similar to the one at issue in this case. In Shim, a state statute (N.J.S.A. 18A:62-4) provided that “Persons who have been resident within this State for a period of 12 months prior to enrollment in a public institution of higher education are presumed to be domiciled in this State for tuition purposes.” A subsidiary regulation (N.J.A.C. 9A:5- 1.1(f)), however, provided that “Dependent students . . . are presumed to be domiciled in the state in which their parent(s) or legal guardian(s) is domiciled." Ms.