Document 10868988
[…] common sentence mandating that the Alabama courts
“shall consider only the federal government’s [§ 1373(c)]
verification in determining whether an alien is” lawfully
present in the United States, Ala.Code §§ 31–13–10(e),
–13(h), or authorized to work, id. § 31–13–11(e).
Section 28 provides a process for schools to collect data
about the immigration status of students who enroll in
public school. Schools are required to determine whether
an enrolling child “was born outside the jurisdiction of the
United States or is the child of an alien not lawfully
present in the United States.” Id. § 31–13–27(a)(1). That
determination is made based on the birth certificate of the
child. Id. § 31–13–27(a)(2). If none is available, or if the
certificate reflects that “the student was born outside ...
the United States or is the child of an alien not lawfully
present in the United States,” then the enrolling child’s
parent or guardian must notify the school of the “actual
citizenship or immigration status of the student under
federal law.” Id. § 31–13–27(a)(3). This notification
consists of (a) official citizenship or immigration