Because a client who retains an attorney is not an employer, and an attorney who is retained by a client is not an employee of the client, the immigration laws do not preclude attorneys who are solo practitioners from engaging in remunerative work on behalf of a client. Similarly, the immigration laws would not preclude an attorney who 23 lacks federal employment authorization from engaging in nonremunerative work, such as publishing legal articles or representing clients pro bono, or from providing legal services abroad. Finally, 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(4) provides that a person may not circumvent the prohibition on hiring unauthorized aliens for employment by “us[ing] a contract[] [or] subcontract . . . to obtain the labor of an alien in the United States knowing that the alien is an unauthorized alien . . . with respect to performing such labor.” Section 1324a(a)(4) prohibits a person or business from “us[ing] a contract . . . to obtain the labor of an alien” when he knows he could not directly employ that person to perform the same labor.