These provisions allowed the federal government to enter into written agreements with the States allowing state officers “to perform the function -246223908.9/SP/26841/0101/091014 Case: 14-10049 Document: 00512764279 Page: 38 Date Filed: 09/10/2014 of an immigration officer in relation to the investigation, apprehension, or detention of aliens in the United States ….” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10). However, Congress also made clear that the States did not need to enter into such a formal agreement to communicate with the federal government “regarding the immigration status of any individual,” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10)(A), or “otherwise to cooperate with the Attorney General in the identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10)(B). Third, a few weeks before the enactment of IIRIA, Congress amended the INA to specifically declare its concern that immigration was depleting the States’ fiscal resources.