Citizens Clean Elections Comm’n v Brain, 683 Ariz. Adv. Rep. 43, 322 P.3d 139, 142 ¶ 11(2014) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, the voters’ intent is specified in the statute itself. Section 15-1803(B) expressly establishes that it was enacted “[i]n accordance with the illegal immigration reform and 5 1 immigrant responsibility act of 1996” (IIRAIRA). (MCCCD’s SOF ¶ 1.) IIRAIRA addresses 2 the question of eligibility for resident tuition in 8 U.S.C. § 1623. Under this federal law, “an 3 alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of 4 residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit 5 unless a citizen or national of the U.S. is eligible for such a benefit . . . . ” 8 U.S.C. § 1623 6 (emphasis added).