Document 10868402
[…] the Board.116 Reporting of any potential xenozoonosis would therefore qualify as mandatory only if the “reportable diseases” list were
amended to include infections caused by zoonotic agents.117 Additionally, only certain public service personnel may request
mandatory testing of an individual to ascertain whether they are
infected with a contagious disease.118 To request testing, an official
must believe that exposure has put him or her at risk of contracting
the disease, and provide reasons in an affidavit.119 The degree of
114
§§ 81.041, 81.050.
115
§ 81.042.
116
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 81.003(8) (“‘Reportable disease’ includes only a disease or condition included in the list of reportable diseases.). Texas Administrative Code
defines “reportable diseases” as follows:
For purposes of this section ‘reportable disease’ means communicable diseases
and health conditions required to be reported . . . including: acquired immune