advertisement
[…] but—where used—the model has two common features. First, some
law, regulation, or practice requires that a neutral third party review
a parent’s medical decision before the intervention takes place.
Second, the law imposes specific criteria for when the third party can
approve the use of the procedure thereby altering or eliminating the
presumption that the parents’ decision is reasonable. The neutral
third party may or may not be a judge. Indeed, the Supreme Court
has expressed a clear preference for keeping this category of cases out
100 SCHLAM & WOOD, supra
note 97, at 162-66.
101
18 U.S.C. § 116.
102
Id. at § 116(c) (declaring that in implementing the law “no account shall be taken of the
effect . . . . of any belief on the part of that person, or any other person, that the operation is
required as a matter of custom or ritual”).
103
Samuel J. Tilden, Ethical and Legal Aspects of Using an Identical Twin as a Skin Transplant Donor
for a Severely Burned Minor, 31 AM. J.L. & MED. 87 (2005).
OUELLETTE 2-14.DOC
GROWTH ATTENUATION
2/17/2009 5:31 PM
225
of courtrooms, but has also made clear that states may decide