Document 10868365
[…] conditions relating to severe mental illness.”83 Like its individual
health insurance policy counterpart, the small group health plan
provision only protects individuals who have one of six mental
77
Id. § 689A.046(2).
78
Id. § 689A.046(3)(a)–(b).
79
See NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 689A (LexisNexis 2009) (regulating “Individual Health
Insurance”).
80
Edwards, Angell, Palmer & Dodge, Nevada Enacts New Viatical Settlements Law,
(June
18,
2009,
9:34
AM),
INSUREREINSURE.COM
http://www.insurereinsure.com/blog.aspx?entry=1722.
81
NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 689C.095 (LexisNexis 2009). Nevada defines a small group health
plan as a health plan of a small employer, defined as “an employer who employed on
business days during the preceding calendar year an average of at least 2 employees, but
not more than 50 employees, who have a normal workweek of 30 hours or more, and who
employs at least 2 employees on the first day of the plan year.” Id.
82
S.B. 426, 75th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Nev. 2009).
83
NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 689C.169(1) (LexisNexis 2009).
472
HOUS. J. HEALTH L. & POL’Y
illnesses identified as “severe mental illnesses,” including
schizophrenia, schizoaffective disorder, bipolar disorder, major