Document 10868365
[…] immediately below.
As discussed above, MHPA as amended by ACA regulates
lifetime and annual spending limits that are applied to non-substance
use disorder mental health benefits by non-small group health plans
and individual health insurance plans that offer both mental health
166
See, e.g., S.B. 426, § 37, 2009 Leg., 75th Reg. Sess. (Nev. 2009) (requiring group health plans
and other health insurers in Nevada to comply with the provisions of the federal Paul
Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008 and
its implementing regulations).
167
See 15 U.S.C. § 1012(a) (“The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall
be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such
business.”).
168
See, e.g., FERNANDEZ, supra note 154, at 1 n.2 (“To the extent that states enacted health
insurance standards and requirements prior to PPACA, or enact such standards and
requirements after PPACA, such state laws would not be preempted by the federal health