Document 10868365
[…] individual health plans,102 group and blanket health plans,103 small
group health plans,104 HMOs,105 and managed care organizations106
to require all such health plans to provide an option (but not a
mandate) of coverage for screening for and diagnosis of autism
spectrum disorders (including autism, Asperger’s disorder, and
pervasive developmental disorder) for minors as well as individuals
enrolled in high school until they reach the age of twenty-two.107 The
optional coverage must feature a minimum benefit of $36,000 per
99
See id. § 1185a(a)(3)(B)(i) (defining ‘financial requirement’ to include deductibles,
copayments, and coinsurance); id. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(i) (stating, in the case of a covered group
health plan, “the financial requirements applicable to such mental health or substance use
disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant financial requirements
applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan.”).
100
See id. § 1185a(a)(3)(B)(iii) (defining ‘treatment limitation’ to include “limits on the
frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the
scope or duration of treatment”); see also id. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii) (stating, in the case of a
covered group health plan, “the treatment limitations applicable to such mental health or
substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant treatment
limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan.”).
101
See A.B. 162, 75th Leg. (Nev. 2009).
102
See NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 689A.0435 (LexisNexis 2009).
103
See id. § 689B.0335.
104
See id. § 689C.1655.
105
See id. § 695C.1717.
106
See id. § 695G.1645.
107
See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 689A.0435(1), (7)(b).