Document 10868365
[…] alcohol or drug abuse to include: (i) a minimum benefit of $1,500 per
calendar year for treatment for withdrawal from the physiological
effect of alcohol or drugs; (ii) a minimum benefit of $9,000 per
calendar year for treatment provided to a patient admitted as an
inpatient to an alcohol or drug abuse facility; and (iii) a minimum
benefit of $2,500 per calendar year for counseling for a person, group
or family who is not admitted to an alcohol or drug abuse facility.76
71
See id. § 689A.0455(2)(a)(1).
72
Id. § 689A.0455(2)(a)(2).
73
Id. § 689A.0455(2)(b).
74
NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 689A.0455(3) (LexisNexis 2009).
75
Id. § 689A.0455(7).
76
Id. § 689A.046(1)(a)–(c).
REFORMING STATE MENTAL HEALTH PARITY LAW
471
These alcohol and drug abuse treatment benefits “must be paid in the
same manner as benefits for any other illnesses covered by a similar
policy are paid”77 so long as the treatment is provided through: (i) an
alcohol or drug abuse treatment facility certified by the Health
Division of the Nevada Department of Health and Human Services
(NHHS); or (ii) a hospital or other medical facility that is licensed by