Document 10868365
[…] Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and
Addiction Equity Act of 200834 requires private insurers to offer or
include insurance benefits for mental illness in their health plans.35 At
present and unless otherwise prohibited by a state mental health
parity law such as Vermont’s, private health insurers are thus
permitted to sell individual policies and group health plans that
29
An Act Relating to Health Insurance for Mental Health and Substance Abuse Disorders, Vt.
H. 57, 1997–1998 Leg. Sess. H. 57, 1997–1998 Leg. Sess. (Vt. 1997).
30
VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4089b(a) (West 2011) (stating, “It is the goal of the general assembly
that treatment for mental health conditions be recognized as an integral component of
health care, that health insurance plans cover all necessary and appropriate medical
services . . . and that integration of health care be recognized as the standard for care . . . .”).
31
See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4089b(b)(1) (West 2011).
32
See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 18, § 9402(7) (West 2011) (defining ‘health insurer’).
33
Mental Health Parity Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-204, § 701 et seq., 110 Stat. 2944 (codified