Document 10868365
[…] significant and longstanding support in the clinical literature and that
are typically referred to as “biologically-based disorders” or “severe
mental illnesses” (such as major depression, bipolar disorder, and
schizophrenia, but not substance use disorders, autism, or posttraumatic stress disorder).20
Finally, states also vary with respect to the financial and
administrative rates, terms, and conditions that may be imposed on
mental health insurance benefits. Some states require parity between
the first day of the plan year.”); MD. CODE ANN., INS. § 15-1203(b)(1)(i) (West 2010) (defining
small employer under Maryland insurance law as an employer that employs “at least two
but not more than 50 eligible employees, the majority of whom are employed in the
State . . . .”).
17
See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–91(b)(1), (5), and (e)(1) (2010) (defining health insurance coverage,
individual health insurance coverage, and individual market).
18
See, e.g., VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4089b(b)(1) (West 2011) (Vermont mental health parity