Document 10868365
[…] categories, including: (i) organic mental disorders, such as
Alzheimer’s disease; (ii) substance use disorders, including alcohol
abuse; (iii) schizophrenia, schizotypal and delusional disorders,
including paranoid schizophrenia; (iv) mood disorders, including
bipolar disorder; (v) neurotic, stress-related, and somatoform
39
See, e.g., NCSL, supra note 13 (defining and distinguishing “mandated benefit” and
“mandated offer” laws).
40
See, e.g., id.
41
See, e.g., id.
42
See, e.g., SURGEON GENERAL REPORT, supra note 12, at 420.
43
Id.
44
VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4089b(b)(2) (West 2011) (stating, “‘Mental health condition’ means
any condition or disorder involving mental illness or alcohol or substance abuse that falls
under any of the diagnostic categories listed in the mental disorders section of the
international classification of disease, as periodically revised.”). See also WORLD HEALTH
ORG., INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATION OF DISEASE, 10th rev. (2007) [hereinafter ICD-10]
(including a broad range of mental and behavioral disorders in Chapter V).
REFORMING STATE MENTAL HEALTH PARITY LAW
465
disorders, including obsessive-compulsive disorder; (vi) behavioral