Document 10868365
[…] 180
See id. § 512(a)(1) (including within the definition of ‘treatment limitations’ “limits on the
frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, and other similar limits on the
scope or duration of treatment”).
181
See id. § 512(a)(1) (requiring both financial requirements and treatment limitations
applicable to mental health and substance use disorder benefits to be no more restrictive
than the predominant financial requirements and treatment limitations applied to
substantially all physical health benefits covered by the plan).
182
Compare, e.g. MHPAEA, supra note 34, § 512(a)(1) (making its provisions applicable to
“group health plans or health insurance coverage offered in connection with such a plan”)
with, e.g. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26 (2010) (making its provisions applicable to a “group health
plan or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance”).
183
IDAHO CODE ANN. § 67-5761A(1) (2006).
REFORMING STATE MENTAL HEALTH PARITY LAW
491
thus should be expanded to include non-state, non-small group
health plan coverage as well as qualified health plans. In addition,
the parity provisions of both Nevada and Idaho are limited to six and