Document 10868365
[…] provisions of MHPA and MHPAEA, neither of which contain a
mandated mental health or substance use disorder benefit, as well as
state law, which may or may not contain a mandated mental health
and substance use disorder benefit.
157
See, e.g., id. at 34540 (explaining that ACA provides that certain group health plans and
health insurance coverage existing as of March 23, 2010, are subject only to certain
provisions of ACA); FERNANDEZ, supra note 154, at 1 (stating, “[g]randfathered health plans
are exempt from the vast majority of new insurance reforms under PPACA.”).
158
ACA, supra note 36, § 1201 (adding new 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(a) (codified at Section 2707(a)
of the Public Health Service Act and stating, “[a] health insurance issuer that offers health
insurance coverage in the individual or small group market shall ensure that such coverage
includes the essential health benefits package required under section 1302(a) of the Patient
Protection and Affordable Care Act.”)); Interim Final Grandfather Rules, supra note 150, at
34559 (explaining that Section 2707 of the Public Health Service Act does not apply to
grandfathered health plans); id. at 34563 (adding new 29 C.F.R. 2590.715-1251(c)(1) (stating,