Document 10868365
[…] the mandated benefit (here, mental health insurance benefits)
36
Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148, 111th Cong., 2nd Sess.
(2010) [hereinafter, PPACA], as amended by Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act,
Pub. L. No. 111-152, 111th Cong., 2nd Sess. (2010) [hereinafter, HCERA] [collectively and
hereinafter, the Affordable Care Act (ACA)] § 1302(b)(1)(E) (stating, “essential health
benefits . . . shall include . . . [m]ental health and substance use disorder services, including
behavioral health treatment.”); id. § 1201 (adding new 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(a) (codified at
Section 2707(a) of the Public Health Service Act and stating, “A health insurance issuer that
offers health insurance coverage in the individual or small group market shall ensure that
such coverage includes the essential health benefits package required under section 1302(a)
of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act”)).
37
As discussed in more detail in Section II(A) of this Article, grandfathered health plans are
exempt from the essential health benefits requirement. A ‘grandfathered plan’ may be