Document 10868365
[…] within the geographic coverage area of the health benefit plan if the
provider is willing to meet the terms and conditions for participation
established by the health insurer.48 Referred to as “any willing
provider” laws, provisions such as these prohibit health insurers
from refusing to allow psychiatrists, psychologists, social workers,
licensed professional counselors, and other mental health care
45
See ICD-10, supra note 44, at Chapter V (containing eleven mental and behavioral disorder
classifications ranging from F00–F99).
46
See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4089b(c)(1) (West 2011) (stating, “A health insurance plan . . .
shall: not establish any rate, term, or condition that places a greater burden on an insured
for access to treatment for a mental health condition than for access to treatment for other
health conditions . . . .”).
47
See id. § 4089(c)(3) (stating, “A health insurance plan . . . shall: make any deductible or outof-pocket limits required under a health insurance plan comprehensive for coverage of both
mental health and physical health conditions.”).
48