Document 10868365
[…] covered group health plan, “the treatment limitations applicable to such mental health or
substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant treatment
limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan.”).
101
See A.B. 162, 75th Leg. (Nev. 2009).
102
See NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 689A.0435 (LexisNexis 2009).
103
See id. § 689B.0335.
104
See id. § 689C.1655.
105
See id. § 695C.1717.
106
See id. § 695G.1645.
107
See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 689A.0435(1), (7)(b).
REFORMING STATE MENTAL HEALTH PARITY LAW
475
year for applied behavior analysis treatment.108 Regulated health
plans that provide coverage for outpatient care are not permitted to
“[r]equire an insured to pay a higher deductible, copayment, or
coinsurance” amount for treatment for an autism spectrum disorder,
or require a longer waiting period for optional coverage for
outpatient care related to an autism spectrum disorder, than that
which is required for other outpatient care covered by the policy.109