Document 10868365
[…] disorders, and/or between severe and non-severe mental illnesses,
and only protect individuals with biologically-based mental
disorders or severe mental illnesses from insurance discrimination.
Nevada, for example, provides mental health parity only to
individuals with six mental illnesses that Nevada believes are
biologically-based
and,
therefore,
severe:
schizophrenia,
schizoaffective disorder, bipolar disorder, major depressive disorder,
panic disorder, and obsessive-compulsive disorder.211 Idaho, by
208
See Tovino, supra note 2, at Part I-B.
209
ACA, supra note 36, at § 1302.
210
211
See supra text accompanying notes 38 (Vermont) and 56 (Maryland).
NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 689A.0455(8)(a)–(f) (2009) (stating, “‘severe mental illness’ means
any of the following mental illnesses that are biologically based and for which diagnostic
criteria are prescribed in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth
Edition, published by the American Psychiatric Association: (a) Schizophrenia; (b)
Schizoaffective disorder; (c) Bipolar disorder; (d) Major depressive disorders; (e) Panic
498
HOUS. J. HEALTH L. & POL’Y
further example, only requires parity for state employees and
spouses who have one of seven “serious mental illnesses,” defined to
include schizophrenia, paranoid and other psychotic disorders,
bipolar disorders, major depressive disorders, schizoaffective