Transforming Wartime Contracting Controlling costs, reducing risks
[…] funds.
2. Sec. 736 of Division D of the Omnibus Appropriations Act, 2009, P.L. 111-8; 10 U.S.C. 2463; 10 U.S.C.
2330a; FAR 7-503(d).
41
CHAPTER 2
platform from which to make risk-based or other decisions, beyond those driven
by statutory or policy mandates, on what functions are appropriate to contract.3
Several laws prohibit certain functions from being contracted, notwithstanding
their relationship to inherently governmental rules. These laws include:
▪▪ 5 U.S.C. 306–Prohibits contracting for services to draft strategic plans.
▪▪ 10 U.S.C. 2464–Requires Defense to maintain a core logistics capability
to maintain and repair weapon systems and other military equipment
by assigning government personnel and government-owned facilities
“sufficient workload to ensure cost efficiency and technical competence
in peacetime while preserving the surge capacity and reconstitution
capabilities” defined by the secretary.
▪▪ 10 U.S.C. 2465–Prohibits, with certain exceptions, contracting for
firefighting and security guards at domestic military installations.
▪▪ 31 U.S.C. 1115–Prohibits contracting for services to draft agency
performance plans.