Despite this focus, the Commission’s recommendations for reform have broader applications for peacetime contracting and affect future contingencies. U.S. agencies engaged contractors at unprecedented levels to help achieve mission objectives in Iraq and Afghanistan and to support U.S. military service members and civilian employees deployed there. The failure to effectively prepare to rely on contractors became all too clear as these two contingencies 1. 10 U.S.C. 101(a)(13): This section defines a contingency operation as “a military operation that—(A) is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which members of the armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or hostilities against an enemy of the United States or against an opposing military force; or (B) results in the call or order to, or retention on, active duty of members of the uniformed services under [other portions of this title] . . . or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.” Civilian agencies’ definitions of contingencies broadly reflect the language for Defense. 16 Patrol in Helmand Province, Afghanistan, 2009. (U.S. Marine Corps photo) RELIANCE ON CONTRACTORS evolved over the last decade and the number of contractors and the scope of their work overwhelmed the