These laws include: ▪▪ 5 U.S.C. 306–Prohibits contracting for services to draft strategic plans. ▪▪ 10 U.S.C. 2464–Requires Defense to maintain a core logistics capability to maintain and repair weapon systems and other military equipment by assigning government personnel and government-owned facilities “sufficient workload to ensure cost efficiency and technical competence in peacetime while preserving the surge capacity and reconstitution capabilities” defined by the secretary. ▪▪ 10 U.S.C. 2465–Prohibits, with certain exceptions, contracting for firefighting and security guards at domestic military installations. ▪▪ 31 U.S.C. 1115–Prohibits contracting for services to draft agency performance plans.