AN ABSTRACT OF THE DISSERTATION OF
[…] http://www.ferc.gov/legal/maj-ord-reg/mou/mou-doi.pdf . The Commission and the Service
produced guidelines for the development of hydrokinetic energy on the OCS in August 2009. See
U.S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR AND FERC, MMS/FERC GUIDANCE ON REGULATION OF HYDROKINETIC
ENERGY PROJECTS ON THE OCS, available at http://www.ferc.gov/industries/hydropower/indusact/hydrokinetics/pdf/mms080309.pdf .
27 In general, state waters are 0 – 3 nm miles from shore, except for Texas and Florida’s Gulf
Coast where state waters extend out to three marine leagues, or 9 nm.
28 Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 791-828(c), particularly § 23(b) (§ 817), which requires a
permit or a license “to construct, operate, or maintain any dam, water conduit, reservoir, power
house, or other works incidental thereto across, along, or in any of the navigable waters of the
United States. . .”
29 Id. See also, FERC, Preliminary Permits, http://www.ferc.gov/industries/hydropower/geninfo/licensing/pre-permits.asp (last visited Jan. 8, 2010).
30 One gigawatt hour (GWHr) equals one thousand megawatt (MW) hours.