Some of the launch activities that currently require monitoring present a very low risk to national security, such as transport of a satellite to the foreign launch site, return of test equipment to the United States, and review of technical documents whose content and format are contractually required and previously approved by the U.S. Government, but P.L. 105-261 does not cover higher risk activities, including launch vehicle development conducted in partnership with a foreign company or launch from NATO countries that use Russian launch vehicles and technical personnel. However, ITAR Section 124.15(c) allows the U.S. Government the discretion to ii apply SECs to any USML licensed activity "in furtherance of the security and foreign policy of the United States." The two authorities differ regarding whether to implement and who pays for the SECs.