By statute, the costs associated with mandatory monitoring are fully reimbursed by industry to DoD. PL 105-261, Section 1514, states that “the costs of such monitoring services shall be fully reimbursed to the DoD by the person or entity receiving such services.” Reimbursed costs include employee, administrative, and direct travel costs. Discretionary monitoring, not reimbursed under the statute, is employed to mitigate risks for launch programs not addressed by the law. Authority for discretionary monitoring resides in ITAR §124.15(c), which states: 5-1 “although PL 105-261 does not require the application of SECs for the launch of U.S.-origin satellites and components from or by nationals of countries that are members of NATO or major non-NATO allies, such export controls may nonetheless be applied. Further, the export of any article or defense service controlled under this subchapter to any destination may also require that the special export controls identified in paragraphs (a) (1) and (a) (2) of this category be applied in furtherance of the security and foreign policy of the United States.” Discretionary SECs are implemented at various levels, commensurate with the assessed risks of the activity.