Written Testimony of David S. Kris before the May 24, 2005
[…] (hereinafter DOJ Administrative Subpoena Report).
99. Between October 26, 2001, and January 21, 2003, the FBI issued what appears to be several
hundred national security letters, although the precise number is apparently classified. See
www.aclu.org/patriot_foia/FOIA/NSLLists.pdf.
100. DOJ Administrative Subpoena Report at 41 (noting delegation from Attorney General to
FBI Director of authority to issue subpoenas under 18 U.S.C. § 3486 in investigations of child
sex abuse).
101. See Kris House Testimony at 16-18.
102. See 50 U.S.C. § 1808(a)(2)(A) (semi-annual report shall describe “each criminal case in
which information acquired under this Act has been passed for law enforcement purposes during
the period covered by such report”). See also 50 U.S.C. § 1806(b) (“No information acquired
pursuant to this subchapter shall be disclosed for law enforcement purposes unless such
disclosure is accompanied by a statement that such information, or any information derived
therefrom, may only be used in a criminal proceeding with the advance authorization of the
Attorney General.”).
103. Under 50 U.S.C. § 1808(a)(2)(B), the semi-annual report must include a description of
“each criminal case in which information acquired under this chapter has been authorized for use
at trial during such reporting period.”
32
Download