Written Testimony of David S. Kris before the May 24, 2005
[…] computer networks.”). Prior to the Patriot Act, pen registers had been used to obtain computer
routing and addressing information, but it was not well settled that this was the correct
interpretation of the statute. See www.usdoj.gov/criminal/cybercrime/PatriotAct.htm.
62. 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) & (4). FISA does not incorporate a provision of the criminal code that
requires the government to use “technology reasonably available to it that restricts” pen-trap
interceptions “so as not to include the contents of any wire or electronic communications.” 18
U.S.C. § 3121(c). However, Section 2.4 of Executive Order 12333 imposes similar restrictions,
requiring Intelligence Community agencies, which include the intelligence elements of the FBI,
to “use the least intrusive collection techniques feasible within the United States or directed
against United States persons abroad.”
63. It applies only to the subchapter of FISA regulating electronic surveillance. Under the first
sentence of 50 U.S.C. § 1801, the definitions in that section apply only to “this title,” or Title I of
28