Written Testimony of David S. Kris before the May 24, 2005
[…] concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of [a] communication”).
68. 18 U.S.C. § 2510(8).
69. See Electronic Communications Privacy Act (ECPA), Pub. L. 99-508, § 101(a)(5), 100 Stat.
1848, amending 18 U.S.C. § 2510(8); see also ECPA Senate Report at 13-14.
70. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1842(a)(1), (a)(2).
71. As a technical drafting matter, the bill should specify that the change pertains to the second
use of the word “for” in the provision.
72. There are similar First Amendment provisions in other parts of FISA. See 50 U.S.C. §§
1805(a)(3)(A), 1824(a)(3)(A) (“no United States person may be considered * * * an agent of a
foreign power solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the
29
Constitution of the United States”). (The electronic surveillance version of this standard applies
to foreign powers and agents of foreign powers; the physical search version applies only to
agents of foreign powers. I doubt the omission was intentional.) See also 50 U.S.C. §§