Written Testimony of David S. Kris before the May 24, 2005
[…] branch.” For a discussion of the status and corporate governance structure of the Postal Service,
see United States Postal Service v. Flamingo Industries (USA) Ltd., 540 U.S. 736, 740 (2004).
94. The current guidelines for national security investigations issued under Executive Order
12333 are classified in part. See www.usdoj.gov/olp/nsiguidelines.pdf and
www.usdoj.gov/olp/nsifactsheet.pdf. An earlier version of these guidelines, issued in May 1995,
is also classified in part. See www.usdoj.gov/ag/readingroom/terrorismintel2.pdf.
95. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1861-1862.
96. 18 U.S.C. § 3486.
97. 21 U.S.C. § 876 (“In any investigation relating to his functions under this subchapter with
respect to controlled substances, listed chemicals, tableting machines, or encapsulating machines,
the Attorney General may subpoena witnesses, compel the attendance and testimony of
witnesses, and require the production of any records (including books, papers, documents, and
other tangible things which constitute or contain evidence) which the Attorney General finds
relevant or material to the investigation.”). For what appears to be a truly comprehensive list of
31
administrative subpoena authorities held by Executive Branch entities, see United States
Department of Justice, Office of Legal Policy, Appendices A, B & C Accompanying Report to