Written Testimony of David S. Kris before the May 24, 2005
[…] activities that are in preparation therefor, for or on behalf of a
foreign power;
(D) knowingly enters the United States under a false or fraudulent
identity for or on behalf of a foreign power or, while in the United
26
States, knowingly assumes a false or fraudulent identity for or on
behalf of a foreign power; or
(E) knowingly aids or abets any person in the conduct of activities
described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) or knowingly conspires
with any person to engage in activities described in subparagraph
(A), (B), or (C).
47. See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1805(e)(1)(B), (e)(2)(B) (electronic surveillance), 1824(d)(1)(B), (d)(2)(B)
(physical searches).
48. See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1810 (“An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a
foreign power, as defined in section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A) of this title, respectively, who has been
subjected to an electronic surveillance or about whom information obtained by electronic
surveillance of such person has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1809 of this title
shall have a cause of action against any person who committed such violation and shall be
entitled to recover” money damages); 1828 (“An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or
an agent of a foreign power, as defined in section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A), respectively, of this title,
whose premises, property, information, or material has been subjected to a physical search within