Written Testimony of David S. Kris before the May 24, 2005
[…] reasonably proximate to the instrument through which such
communication will be or was transmitted.
28. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(11)(b)(iv). Under 18 U.S.C. § 2518(12), “[a] provider of wire or electronic
communications service that has received [a roving surveillance order] may move the court to
modify or quash the order on the ground that its assistance with respect to the interception cannot
be performed in a timely or reasonable fashion.”
29. A FISA application for electronic surveillance must include “the identity, if known, or a
description of the target of the electronic surveillance.” 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(3).
30. A FISA application for electronic surveillance must include “a statement of the facts and
circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify his belief that – (A) the target of the
electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.” 50 U.S.C. §
1804(a)(4)(A). To grant the FISA application, the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court
23
(FISC) must find, “on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant,” that “there is probable
cause to believe that – (A) the target of the surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a
foreign power.” 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(3)(A).
31. See 50 U.S.C. § 1801(a)-(b) (defining “foreign power” and “agent of a foreign power”).
32. A FISA application for electronic surveillance must include “a statement of the facts and
circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify his belief that * * * (B) each of the facilities
or places at which the electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used, by a
foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.” 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(4)(B). To grant the FISA
application, the FISC must find, “on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant,” that “there
is probable cause to believe that * * * (B) each of the facilities or places at which the electronic
surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent of a
foreign power.” 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(3)(B).
33. The certification that is part of every FISA application must designate the type of foreign
intelligence information being sought by the electronic surveillance, and explain the basis for the
designation. 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(7)(D) and (E)(i).