Written Testimony of David S. Kris before the May 24, 2005
[…] 30. A FISA application for electronic surveillance must include “a statement of the facts and
circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify his belief that – (A) the target of the
electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.” 50 U.S.C. §
1804(a)(4)(A). To grant the FISA application, the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court
23
(FISC) must find, “on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant,” that “there is probable
cause to believe that – (A) the target of the surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a
foreign power.” 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(3)(A).
31. See 50 U.S.C. § 1801(a)-(b) (defining “foreign power” and “agent of a foreign power”).
32. A FISA application for electronic surveillance must include “a statement of the facts and
circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify his belief that * * * (B) each of the facilities
or places at which the electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used, by a
foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.” 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(4)(B). To grant the FISA
application, the FISC must find, “on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant,” that “there
is probable cause to believe that * * * (B) each of the facilities or places at which the electronic