Written Testimony of David S. Kris before the May 24, 2005
[…] disclosed or used in violation of section 1827 of this title shall have a cause of action against any
person who committed such violation and shall be entitled to recover” money damages).
49. See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801(b)(1)(A), 1805(e)(1)(B). FISA’s legislative history explains that the
“term ‘member’ means an active, knowing member of the group or organization which is a
foreign power. It does not include mere sympathizers, fellow-travelers, or persons who may have
merely attended meetings of the group or organization.” H.R. Rep. No. 1283, Part I, 95th Cong.,
2d Sess. 34 (1978) (hereinafter House Report) This is, of course, a fact-intensive inquiry.
50. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1805(e)(1)(B), (2)(B), 1824(d)(1)(B), (d)(2)(B); see 50 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1)(A).
51. 50 U.S.C. § 1801(n) (“‘Contents’, when used with respect to a communication, includes any
information concerning the identity of the parties to such communication or the existence,
substance, purport, or meaning of that communication”).
52. 18 U.S.C. § 2510(8) (“‘contents’, when used with respect to any wire, oral, or electronic
communication, includes any information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of that
communication”).
53. See House Report at 51 (stating that pen registers were intended to be included in the