Written Testimony of David S. Kris before the May 24, 2005
[…] 1805(a)(3)(A), 1824(a)(3)(A) (“no United States person may be considered * * * an agent of a
foreign power solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the
29
Constitution of the United States”). (The electronic surveillance version of this standard applies
to foreign powers and agents of foreign powers; the physical search version applies only to
agents of foreign powers. I doubt the omission was intentional.) See also 50 U.S.C. §§
1842(a)(1), (c)(2), 1843(a), (b)(1) (similar provisions for pen-trap surveillance).
73. 50 U.S.C. § 1861(d).
74. 334 F. Supp.2d 471 (S.D.N.Y. 2004).
75. 18 U.S.C. § 2709. Section 2709 provides that “[a] wire or electronic communication service
provider shall comply with a request for subscriber information and toll billing records
information, or electronic communication transactional records in its custody or possession made
by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.” 18 U.S.C. § 2709(a). It also provides
that “[n]o wire or electronic communication service provider, or officer, employee, or agent
thereof, shall disclose to any person that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or
obtained access to information or records under this section.” 18 U.S.C. § 2709(c).
76. 334 F. Supp.2d at 514.
77. Id.
78. The Department of Justice is apparently of the same view. See Baker House Testimony at 34 (“some criticisms of section 215 have apparently been based on possible ambiguity in the law.