Written Testimony of David S. Kris before the May 24, 2005
[…] foregoing using law enforcement methods, such as criminal prosecution,”
immediately after 50 U.S.C. § 1801(e)(1)(C).
Kris House Testimony at note 91 (emphasis in original). Section 203 of the bill uses almost
18
identical language in a slightly different place in the definition. Professor Richard Seamon, a
thoughtful academic commentator in this area, has recommended a similar approach. See
Richard Seamon and William Gardner, The Patriot Act and the Wall Between Intelligence and
Law Enforcement, 28 Harv. Journal on Law and Pub. Policy 319, 458-459 (Spring 2005)
(recommending an amendment to 50 U.S.C. § 1801(e)(1) to provide that foreign intelligence
information means “information that relates to, and if concerning a United States person is
necessary to, the ability of the United States, by law-enforcement or other lawful means, to
protect against” specified threats).
For a detailed explanation of why and how this sort of amendment would function, see
Kris House Testimony at 1-4, 9-12.
10. See Kris House Testimony at 12-14 & n.90.